Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-33
        85.33  TEMPORARY TOTAL AND TEMPORARY PARTIAL
      DISABILITY.
         1.  Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the
      employer shall pay to an employee for injury producing temporary
      total disability weekly compensation benefits, as provided in section
      85.32, until the employee has returned to work or is medically
      capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the
      employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury,
      whichever occurs first.
         2.  "Temporary partial disability" or "temporarily,
      partially disabled" means the condition of an employee for whom it
      is medically indicated that the employee is not capable of returning
      to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the
      employee was engaged at the time of injury, but is able to perform
      other work consistent with the employee's disability.  "Temporary
      partial benefits" means benefits payable, in lieu of temporary total
      disability and healing period benefits, to an employee because of the
      employee's temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result
      of the employee's temporary partial disability.  Temporary partial
      benefits shall not be considered benefits payable to an employee,
      upon termination of temporary partial or temporary total disability,
      the healing period, or permanent partial disability, because the
      employee is not able to secure work paying weekly earnings equal to
      the employee's weekly earnings at the time of injury.
         3.  If an employee is temporarily, partially disabled and the
      employer for whom the employee was working at the time of injury
      offers to the employee suitable work consistent with the employee's
      disability the employee shall accept the suitable work, and be
      compensated with temporary partial benefits.  If the employee refuses
      to accept the suitable work with the same employer, the employee
      shall not be compensated with temporary partial, temporary total, or
      healing period benefits during the period of the refusal.  If
      suitable work is not offered by the employer for whom the employee
      was working at the time of the injury and the employee who is
      temporarily partially disabled elects to perform work with a
      different employer, the employee shall be compensated with temporary
      partial benefits.
         4.  If an employee is entitled to temporary partial benefits under
      subsection 3 of this section, the employer for whom the employee was
      working at the time of injury shall pay to the employee weekly
      compensation benefits, as provided in section 85.32, for and during
      the period of temporary partial disability.  The temporary partial
      benefit shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference
      between the employee's weekly earnings at the time of injury,
      computed in compliance with section 85.36, and the employee's actual
      gross weekly income from employment during the period of temporary
      partial disability.  If at the time of injury an employee is paid on
      the basis of the output of the employee, with a minimum guarantee
      pursuant to a written employment agreement, the minimum guarantee
      shall be used as the employee's weekly earnings at the time of
      injury.  However, the weekly compensation benefits shall not exceed
      the payments to which the employee would be entitled under section
      85.36 or section 85.37, or under subsection 1 of this section.
         5.  If an employee sustains an injury arising out of and in the
      course of employment while receiving temporary partial disability
      benefits, the rate of weekly compensation benefits shall be based on
      the employee's weekly earnings at the time of the injury producing
      temporary partial disability.
         6.  For purposes of this section and section 85.34, subsection 1,
      "employment substantially similar to the employment in which the
      employee was engaged at the time of injury" includes, for purposes
      of an individual who was injured in the course of performing as a
      professional athlete, any employment the individual has previously
      performed.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2477-m9; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1394; C46, 50, 54, 58,
      62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.33; 82 Acts, ch 1161, § 7]
         Section History: Recent Form
         94 Acts, ch 1065, §4; 97 Acts, ch 48, § 1