Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-36
        85.36  BASIS OF COMPUTATION.
         The basis of compensation shall be the weekly earnings of the
      injured employee at the time of the injury.  Weekly earnings means
      gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such
      employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the
      customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was
      injured, as regularly required by the employee's employer for the
      work or employment for which the employee was employed, computed or
      determined as follows and then rounded to the nearest dollar:
         1.  In the case of an employee who is paid on a weekly pay period
      basis, the weekly gross earnings.
         2.  In the case of an employee who is paid on a biweekly pay
      period basis, one-half of the biweekly gross earnings.
         3.  In the case of an employee who is paid on a semimonthly pay
      period basis, the semimonthly gross earnings multiplied by
      twenty-four and subsequently divided by fifty-two.
         4.  In the case of an employee who is paid on a monthly pay period
      basis, the monthly gross earnings multiplied by twelve and
      subsequently divided by fifty-two.
         5.  In the case of an employee who is paid on a yearly pay period
      basis, the weekly earnings shall be the yearly earnings divided by
      fifty-two.
         6.  In the case of an employee who is paid on a daily or hourly
      basis, or by the output of the employee, the weekly earnings shall be
      computed by dividing by thirteen the earnings, including shift
      differential pay but not including overtime or premium pay, of the
      employee earned in the employ of the employer in the last completed
      period of thirteen consecutive calendar weeks immediately preceding
      the injury.  If the employee was absent from employment for reasons
      personal to the employee during part of the thirteen calendar weeks
      preceding the injury, the employee's weekly earnings shall be the
      amount the employee would have earned had the employee worked when
      work was available to other employees of the employer in a similar
      occupation.  A week which does not fairly reflect the employee's
      customary earnings shall be replaced by the closest previous week
      with earnings that fairly represent the employee's customary
      earnings.
         7.  In the case of an employee who has been in the employ of the
      employer less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the
      injury, the employee's weekly earnings shall be computed under
      subsection 6, taking the earnings, including shift differential pay
      but not including overtime or premium pay, for such purpose to be the
      amount the employee would have earned had the employee been so
      employed by the employer the full thirteen calendar weeks immediately
      preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other
      employees in a similar occupation.  If the earnings of other
      employees cannot be determined, the employee's weekly earnings shall
      be the average computed for the number of weeks the employee has been
      in the employ of the employer.
         8.  If at the time of the injury the hourly earnings have not been
      fixed or cannot be ascertained, the earnings for the purpose of
      calculating compensation shall be taken to be the usual earnings for
      similar services where such services are rendered by paid employees.
         9.  If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual
      weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of
      industry in which the employee is injured in that locality, the
      weekly earnings shall be one-fiftieth of the total earnings which the
      employee has earned from all employment during the twelve calendar
      months immediately preceding the injury.
         a.  In computing the compensation to be allowed a volunteer
      fire fighter, emergency medical care provider, reserve peace officer,
      volunteer ambulance driver, volunteer emergency rescue technician as
      defined in section 147A.1, or emergency medical technician trainee,
      the earnings as a fire fighter, emergency medical care provider,
* * *