Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-38
        85.38  REDUCTION OF OBLIGATIONS OF EMPLOYER.
         1.  Contributions or donations.  The compensation herein
      provided shall be the measure of liability which the employer has
      assumed for injuries or death that may occur to employees in the
      employer's employment subject to the provisions of this chapter, and
      it shall not be in anywise reduced by contribution from employees or
      donations from any source.
         2.  Benefits paid under group plans.
         a.  In the event the employee with a disability shall receive
      any benefits, including medical, surgical, or hospital benefits,
      under any group plan covering nonoccupational disabilities
      contributed to wholly or partially by the employer, which benefits
      should not have been paid or payable if any rights of recovery
      existed under this chapter, chapter 85A, or chapter 85B, then the
      amounts so paid to the employee from the group plan shall be credited
      to or against any compensation payments, including medical, surgical,
      or hospital, made or to be made under this chapter, chapter 85A, or
      chapter 85B.  The amounts so credited shall be deducted from the
      payments made under these chapters.  Any nonoccupational plan shall
      be reimbursed in the amount deducted.  This section shall not apply
      to payments made under any group plan which would have been payable
      even though there was an injury under this chapter or an occupational
      disease under chapter 85A or an occupational hearing loss under
      chapter 85B.  Any employer receiving such credit shall keep the
      employee safe and harmless from any and all claims or liabilities
      that may be made against them by reason of having received the
      payments only to the extent of the credit.
         b.  If an employer denies liability under this chapter,
      chapter 85A, or chapter 85B, for payment for any medical services
      received or weekly compensation requested by an employee, and the
      employee is a beneficiary under either an individual or group plan
      for nonoccupational illness, injury, or disability, the
      nonoccupational plan shall not deny payment for the medical services
      received or for benefits under the plan on the basis that the
      employer's liability under this chapter, chapter 85A, or chapter 85B
      is unresolved.
         3.  Supplementation of workers' compensation benefits.  A
      public employer shall not supplement an employee's workers'
      compensation benefits by reducing the employee's sick leave, vacation
      leave, or earned compensatory time entitlements, unless the employer
      first notifies the employee of the employee's option to supplement
      and the employee elects to so supplement.
         4.  Lien for hospital and medical services under chapter 249A.
      In the event any hospital or medical services as provided in section
      85.27 are paid by the state department of human services on behalf of
      an employee who is entitled to such benefits under the provisions of
      this chapter or chapter 85A or 85B, a lien shall exist as respects
      the right of such employee to benefits as described in section 85.27.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2477-m12; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1398; C46, 50, 54,
      58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.38]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 96, § 160; 83 Acts, ch 153, § 1; 84 Acts, ch 1086, §
      1; 96 Acts, ch 1129, § 18; 97 Acts, ch 36, § 1; 2002 Acts, ch 1050,
      §14; 2005 Acts, ch 168, §11, 23; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §263