Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-42
        85.42  CONCLUSIVELY PRESUMED DEPENDENT.
         The following shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly
      dependent upon the deceased employee:
         1.  The surviving spouse, with the following exceptions:
         a.  When it is shown that at the time of the injury the
      surviving spouse had willfully deserted deceased without fault of the
      deceased, then such survivor shall not be considered as dependent in
      any degree.
         b.  When the surviving spouse was not married to the deceased
      at the time of the injury.
         2.  A child or children under eighteen years of age, and over said
      age if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, whether
      actually dependent for support or not upon the parent at the time of
      the parent's death.  An adopted child or children shall be regarded
      the same as issue of the body.  A child or children, as used herein,
      shall also include any child or children conceived but not born at
      the time of the employee's injury, and any compensation payable on
      account of any such child or children shall be paid from the date of
      their birth.  A stepchild or stepchildren shall be regarded the same
      as issue of the body only when the stepparent has actually provided
      the principal support for such child or children.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2477-m16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1402; C46, 50, 54,
      58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.42]