Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-62
        85.62  INMATES OF COUNTY JAIL.
         The county board of supervisors of any county may elect to include
      as an employee for purposes of this chapter any person confined as an
      inmate in a county jail or confined in any other facility in lieu of
      confinement in a county jail.  If such election is made, the
      provisions of section 85.1, subsection 6, shall apply to such county.
      If an inmate in the performance of the inmate's work in connection
      with the maintenance of a county jail or other local facility, or in
      connection with any industry maintained therein, or with any highway
      or public works activity outside a county jail or other local
      facility sustains an injury arising out of and in the course thereof,
      the inmate shall be awarded and paid compensation at the minimum rate
      as provided in this chapter.  If death results from such injury,
      death benefits shall be awarded and paid to the dependents of the
      inmate.  If any such person is awarded weekly compensation under the
      provisions of this section and is still committed to the county jail
      or other facility, the inmate's compensation benefits under section
      85.33 or section 85.34, subsection 1, shall be paid to the county for
      so long as the inmate shall remain so committed.  Weekly compensation
      benefits awarded pursuant to section 85.34, subsection 2, shall be
      held in trust and paid to such person as provided in this chapter
      upon final discharge or parole, whichever occurs first.  In the event
      such person is recommitted to the county jail or other facility prior
      to receiving in full, the inmate's weekly benefits pursuant to
      section 85.33 or section 85.34, subsection 1, such benefits shall
      again be paid to the county for so long as the inmate shall remain so
      recommitted.  Also, weekly benefits under section 85.34, subsection
      2, shall be suspended and again held in trust until such person is
      again released by final discharge or parole, whichever first occurs.
      However, the workers' compensation commissioner may, if the
      commissioner finds that dependents of the person awarded weekly
      compensation pursuant to section 85.33 or section 85.34, subsections
      1 and 2, would require welfare aid as a result of terminating the
      compensation, order such weekly compensation to be paid to a
      responsible person for the use of the inmate's dependents.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.62]
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1061, § 11