Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-71
        85.71  INJURY OUTSIDE OF STATE.
         1.  If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits
      of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or
      in the event of death, the employee's dependents, would have been
      entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury
      occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of death
      resulting from such injury, the employee's dependents, shall be
      entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of
      such injury any of the following is applicable:
         a.  The employer has a place of business in this state and the
      employee regularly works at or from that place of business, or the
      employer has a place of business in this state and the employee is
      domiciled in this state.
         b.  The employee is working under a contract of hire made in
      this state and the employee regularly works in this state.
         c.  The employee is working under a contract of hire made in
      this state and sustains an injury for which no remedy is available
      under the workers' compensation laws of another state.
         d.  The employee is working under a contract of hire made in
      this state for employment outside the United States.
         e.  The employer has a place of business in Iowa, and the
      employee is working under a contract of hire which provides that the
      employee's workers' compensation claims be governed by Iowa law.
         2.  This section shall be construed to confer personal
      jurisdiction over an employee or employer to whom this section is
      applicable.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.71]
         Section History: Recent Form
         97 Acts, ch 106, § 1; 2005 Acts, ch 168, §12, 23; 2008 Acts, ch
      1091, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 179, §109