85.72 CLAIMS FOR BENEFITS MADE OUTSIDE OF STATE --
RESTRICTIONS -- CREDIT.
1. An employee, or an employee's dependents, shall not be
entitled to benefits under this chapter if the employee or the
employee's dependents have initiated a judicial proceeding or a
contested case or other similar proceeding for the same injury,
disability, or death pursuant to the laws of another state or country
concerning workers' compensation, and the employee or the employee's
dependents receive benefits following final resolution of the
proceeding pursuant to a settlement, judgment, or award.
2. If an employee, or an employee's dependents, initiate a
judicial proceeding or a contested case or other similar proceeding
for benefits pursuant to the laws of another state or country
concerning workers' compensation, any proceeding initiated by an
employee, or an employee's dependents, for workers' compensation
benefits under this chapter for the same injury, disability, or death
shall be stayed, without prejudice, pending resolution of the
out-of-state claim for benefits.
3. If benefits are paid under this chapter and were payable, at
any time, for the same injury, disability, or death pursuant to the
laws of another state or country concerning workers' compensation,
the employer shall have a credit toward the benefits payable under
this chapter for any benefits paid in another state or country.
Benefits paid in another state or country constitute weekly
compensation benefits for the purposes of sections 85.26 and 86.13.