Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-88 > 88-1
        88.1  PUBLIC POLICY.
         It is the policy of this state to assure so far as possible every
      working person in the state safe and healthful working conditions and
      to preserve human resources by:
         1.  Encouraging employers and employees in their efforts to reduce
      the number of occupational safety and health hazards at their places
      of employment, and to stimulate employers and employees to institute
      new and perfect existing programs for providing safe and healthful
      working conditions.
         2.  Providing that employers and employees have separate but
      dependent responsibilities and rights with respect to achieving safe
      and healthful working conditions.
         3.  Authorizing the labor commissioner to set mandatory
      occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses,
      and by creating an employment appeal board within the department of
      inspections and appeals for carrying out adjudicatory functions under
      the chapter.
         4.  Building upon advances already made through employer and
      employee initiative for providing safe and healthful working
      conditions.
         5.  Providing for research in the field of occupational safety and
      health, including the psychological factors involved, and by
      developing innovative methods, techniques, and approaches for dealing
      with occupational safety and health problems.
         6.  Exploring ways to discover latent diseases, establishing
      causal connections between diseases and work in environmental
      conditions, and conducting other research relating to health
      problems, in recognition of the fact that occupational health
      standards present problems often different from those involved in
      occupational safety.
         7.  Providing medical criteria which will assure insofar as
      practicable that no employee will suffer diminished health,
      functional capacity or life expectancy as a result of the employee's
      work experience.
         8.  Providing for training programs to increase the number and
      competence of personnel engaged in the field of occupational safety
      and health.
         9.  Providing for the development and promulgation of occupational
      safety and health standards.
         10.  Providing an effective enforcement program which shall
      include a prohibition against giving advance notice of any inspection
      and sanctions for an individual violating this prohibition.
         11.  Providing for appropriate reporting procedures with respect
      to occupational safety and health which procedures will help achieve
      the objectives of this chapter and accurately describe the nature of
      the occupational safety and health problem.
         12.  Encouraging joint labor-management efforts to reduce injuries
      and disease arising out of employment.
         13.  Devoting adequate funds to the administration and enforcement
      of occupational safety and health standards and rules promulgated by
      the labor commissioner.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C66, 71, § 88A.1; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 88.1]
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1245, § 519