Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-88 > 88-14
        88.14  PENALTIES.
         1.  Willful violations.  Any employer who willfully or
      repeatedly violates the requirements of section 88.4, any standard,
      rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to section 88.5, or rules
      adopted pursuant to this chapter, may be assessed a civil penalty of
      not more than seventy thousand dollars for each violation, but not
      less than five thousand dollars for each willful violation.
         2.  Serious violations.  Any employer who has received a
      citation for a serious violation of the requirements of section 88.4,
      of any standard, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to section
      88.5, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter,
      shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to seven thousand dollars for
      each such violation.
         3.  Nonserious violations.  Any employer who has received a
      citation for a violation of the requirements of section 88.4, of any
      standard, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to section 88.5,
      or of rules prescribed pursuant to this chapter and the violation is
      specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be
      assessed a civil penalty of up to seven thousand dollars for each
      violation.
         4.  Failure to correct.  Any employer who fails to correct a
      violation for which a citation has been issued under section 88.7,
      subsection 1, within the period permitted for its correction, may be
      assessed a civil penalty of not more than seven thousand dollars for
      each day during which the failure or violation continues.  The period
      for correction shall not begin until the date of the final order of
      the appeal board of any review proceeding under section 88.8
      initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for delay or
      avoidance of penalties.
         5.  Willful violations causing death.  Any employer who
      willfully violates any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant
      to section 88.5, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this
      chapter, and that violation caused death to any employee, shall, upon
      conviction, be guilty of a serious misdemeanor; except that if the
      conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of
      such person, the person shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
         6.  Advance notice of inspections.  Any person who gives
      advance notice of any inspection to be conducted under this chapter,
      without authority from the commissioner or the commissioner's
      designees, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a serious
      misdemeanor.
         7.  Filing false documents.  Whoever knowingly makes any false
      statement, representation, or certification in any application,
      record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
      maintained pursuant to this chapter shall, upon conviction, be guilty
      of a serious misdemeanor.
         8.  Disclosure of confidential information.  Whoever violates
      the provisions of section 88.12 shall be guilty of a serious
      misdemeanor; and shall be removed from office or employment.
         9.  Violation of posting requirements.  Any employer who
      violates any of the posting, reporting, or recordkeeping requirements
      under this chapter, shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to seven
      thousand dollars for each violation.
         10.  Assessment of penalties.  The appeal board shall have the
      authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section,
      giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with
      respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged,
      the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the
      history of previous violations.
         11.  Definition of serious violation.  For purposes of this
      section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of
      employment if there is a substantial probability that death or
      serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or
      from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes
      which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment
      unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
      reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
         12.  Collection of penalties.  Civil penalties owed under this
      chapter shall be paid to the commissioner for deposit with the
      treasurer of state and shall accrue to the state and may be recovered
      in a civil action in the name of the state brought in the district
      court of the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred
      or where the employer has its principal office.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C73, § 4064; C97, § 4999, 5025, 5026; S13, § 2477-1a, 4999-a1,
      -a2; SS15, § 4999-a5; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1494; C46, 50, 54,
      58, 62, § 88.13; C66, 71, § 88.13, 88A.15, 88A.17; C73, 75, 77, 79,
      81, § 88.14]
         Section History: Recent Form
         91 Acts, ch 136, § 1; 92 Acts, ch 1098, § 1