Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-88 > 88-6
        88.6  INSPECTIONS, INVESTIGATIONS, AND
      RECORDKEEPING.
         1.  Entrance and inspections.  In order to carry out the
      purposes of this chapter, the commissioner or the commissioner's
      representative, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner,
      operator, or agent in charge, is authorized:
         a.  To enter without delay and at reasonable times any
      factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area,
      workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an
      employer.
         b.  To inspect and investigate during regular working hours
      and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and
      within a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all
      pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices,
      equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such
      employer, owner, operator, agent or employee.
         2.  Subpoena of witness and evidence.  In making inspections
      and investigations under this chapter, the commissioner may require
      the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of
      evidence under oath.  Witnesses shall be paid the same fees and
      mileage that are paid witnesses in the district courts of this state.
      In case of contumacy, failure, or refusal of any person to obey such
      an order, any appropriate district court within the jurisdiction of
      which such person is found, or resides, or transacts business, upon
      the application by the commissioner, shall have jurisdiction to issue
      to such person an order requiring such person to appear, to produce
      evidence, if, as, and when so ordered and to give testimony relating
      to the matter under investigation or in question, and any failure to
      obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a
      contempt thereof.
         3.  Accident and illness records.
         a.  Each employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make
      available to the commissioner such records regarding the employer's
      activities relating to this chapter as the commissioner may prescribe
      by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this
      chapter or for developing information regarding the causes and
      prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses.  In order to
      carry out the provisions of this paragraph such regulations may
      include provisions requiring employers to conduct periodic
      inspections.  The commissioner shall also issue regulations requiring
      that employers, through posting of notices or other appropriate
      means, keep their employees informed of their protection and
      obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of
      applicable standards.
         b.  The commissioner shall prescribe regulations requiring an
      employer to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic
      reports on, work related deaths, injuries, and illnesses other than
      minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not
      involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work
      or motion, or transfer to another job.
         c.  The commissioner shall issue regulations requiring
      employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to
      potentially toxic materials or harmful physical agents which are
      required to be monitored or measured under section 88.5, subsection
      2.  Such regulations shall provide employees or their authorized
      employee representative with an opportunity to observe such
      monitoring or measuring, and to have access to the records thereof.
      Such regulations shall also make appropriate provisions for each
      employee or former employee to have access to such records that will
      indicate the employee's own exposure to toxic materials or harmful
      physical agents.  Each employer shall promptly notify any employee
      who has been or is being exposed to toxic materials or harmful
      physical agents in concentrations or at levels which exceed those
      prescribed by an applicable occupational safety and health standard
      promulgated under section 88.5, subsection 2, and shall inform any
      employee who is being thus exposed of the corrective action being
      taken.
         d.  All employers in the state of Iowa are required to make
      all reports to the secretary required by federal law as if this
      chapter were not in effect.
         e.  The commissioner will make such reports to the secretary
      in such form and containing such information, as the secretary shall
      from time to time require pursuant to federal law.
         f.  The regulations referred to in this subsection shall not
      prescribe requirements different from those provided by the federal
      law and regulations.
         4.  Representatives of employers and employees.  Subject to
      regulations issued by the commissioner, a representative of the
      employer and an authorized employee representative shall be given an
      opportunity to accompany the commissioner or the commissioner's
      authorized representative during the physical inspection of any
      workplace under subsection 1 of this section, for the purpose of
      aiding such inspection.  Where there is no authorized employee
      representative, the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized
      representative shall consult with a reasonable number of employees
      concerning matters of health and safety in the workplace.
         5.  Special inspections.  Any employees or authorized employee
      representative who believes that a violation of a safety or health
      standard exists that threatens physical harm, or that an imminent
* * *