Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-88 > 88-8
        88.8  PROCEDURE FOR ENFORCEMENT.
         1.  Postinspection penalty notice.  If, after an inspection or
      an investigation, the commissioner issues a citation under section
      88.7, the commissioner shall, within a reasonable time after the
      termination of the inspection or investigation, notify the employer
      by service in the same manner as an original notice or by certified
      mail of the penalty, if any, proposed to be assessed under section
      88.14 and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to
      notify the commissioner that the employer wishes to contest the
      citation or proposed assessment of penalties.  If, within fifteen
      working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the
      commissioner, the employer fails to notify the commissioner that the
      employer intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of
      penalty, and no notice is filed by any employees or authorized
      employee representative under subsection 3 of this section within the
      time specified, the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall
      be deemed a final order of the appeal board and not subject to review
      by any court or agency.
         2.  Noncompliance notice.  If the commissioner has reason to
      believe that an employer has failed to correct the violation for
      which a citation has been issued within the period permitted for its
      correction (which period shall not begin to run until the entry of a
      final order by the appeal board in the case of any review proceedings
      under this section initiated by the employer in good faith and not
      solely for delay or avoidance of penalties), the commissioner shall
      notify the employer by service in the same manner as an original
      notice or by certified mail of the failure and of the penalty
      proposed to be assessed under section 88.14 by reason of the failure,
      and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify
      the commissioner that the employer wishes to contest the
      commissioner's notification or the proposed assessment of penalty.
      If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of notification
      issued by the commissioner, the employer fails to notify the
      commissioner that the employer intends to contest the notification or
      proposed assessment of penalty, the notification and assessment, as
      proposed, shall be deemed the final order of the appeal board and not
      subject to review by any court or agency.
         3.  Contested notice.
         a.  If an employer notifies the commissioner that the employer
      intends to contest a citation issued under section 88.7, or
      notification issued under subsection 1 or 2 of this section or if,
      within fifteen working days of the issuance of a citation under
      section 88.7, any employee or authorized employee representative
      files a notice with the commissioner alleging that the period of time
      fixed in the citation for the abatement of the violation is
      unreasonable, the commissioner shall immediately advise the appeal
      board of such notification, and the appeal board shall afford an
      opportunity for a hearing.
         b.  At the hearing, the appeal board shall act as an
      adjudicatory body.  The appeal board shall thereafter issue an order,
      based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the
      commissioner's citation or proposed penalty or directing other
      appropriate relief, and such order shall become final thirty days
      after its issuance.
         c.  Upon a showing by an employer of a good faith effort to
      comply with the abatement requirements of a citation, and that
      abatement has not been completed because of factors beyond the
      employer's reasonable control, the commissioner, after an opportunity
      for a hearing shall issue an order affirming or modifying the
      abatement requirements in such citation.
         d.  The rules of procedure prescribed by the appeal board
      shall provide affected employees or representatives of affected
      employees an opportunity to participate as parties to hearings under
      this subsection, and shall conform to rules of procedure adopted
      under the federal law by federal authorities insofar as the federal
      rules of procedure do not conflict with state law.
         4.  Withdrawal of citation or settlement.  The commissioner
      has unreviewable discretion to withdraw a citation charging an
      employer with violating this chapter.  If the parties enter into a
      settlement agreement prior to a hearing, the employment appeal board
      shall enter an order affirming the agreement.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C66, 71, § 88A.15, 88A.16; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 88.8]
         Section History: Recent Form
         88 Acts, ch 1025, §2; 89 Acts, ch 321, § 25; 93 Acts, ch 180, §
      55; 99 Acts, ch 68, §3; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §92