Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-88 > 88-9
        88.9  JUDICIAL REVIEW.
         1.  Aggrieved persons.
         a.  Judicial review of any order of the appeal board issued
      under section 88.8, subsection 3, may be sought in accordance with
      the terms of the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A.
      Notwithstanding the terms of the Iowa administrative procedure Act,
      chapter 17A, petitions for judicial review may be filed in the
      district court of the county in which the violation is alleged to
      have occurred or where the employer has its principal office and may
      be filed within sixty days following the issuance of such order.  The
      appeal board's copy of the testimony shall be available to all
      parties for examination at all reasonable times, without cost, and
      for the purpose of judicial review of the appeal board's orders.
         b.  The commissioner may obtain judicial review or enforcement
      of any final order or decision of the appeal board by filing a
      petition in the district court of the county in which the alleged
      violation occurred or in which the employer has its principal office.
      The judicial review provisions of chapter 17A shall govern such
      proceedings to the extent applicable.
         c.  Notwithstanding section 10A.601, subsection 7, and chapter
      17A, the commissioner has the exclusive right to represent the appeal
      board in any judicial review of an appeal board decision under this
      chapter in which the commissioner does not appeal the appeal board
      decision, except as provided by section 88.17.
         2.  Uncontested appeal board orders.  If no petition for
      judicial review is filed within sixty days after service of the
      appeal board's order, the appeal board's findings of fact and order
      shall be conclusive in connection with any petition for enforcement
      which is filed by the commissioner after the expiration of such
      sixty-day period.  In any such case, as well as in the case of a
      noncontested citation or notification by the commissioner which has
      become a final order of the appeal board under section 88.8,
      subsection 1 or 2, the clerk of the district court, unless otherwise
      ordered by the court, shall forthwith enter a decree enforcing the
      order and shall transmit a copy of such decree to the appeal board
      and the employer named in the petition.  In any contempt proceeding
      brought to enforce a decree of a district court entered pursuant to
      this subsection or subsection 1, the district court may assess the
      penalties provided in section 88.14 in addition to invoking any other
      available remedies.
         3.  Discrimination and discharge.
         a. (1)  A person shall not discharge or in any manner
      discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a
      complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under
      or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in
      any such proceeding or because of the exercise by the employee on
      behalf of the employee or others of a right afforded by this chapter.
         (2)  A person shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate
      against an employee because the employee, who with no reasonable
      alternative, refuses in good faith to expose the employee's self to a
      dangerous condition of a nature that a reasonable person, under the
      circumstances then confronting the employee, would conclude that
      there is a real danger of death or serious injury; provided the
      employee, where possible, has first sought through resort to regular
      statutory enforcement channels, unless there has been insufficient
      time due to the urgency of the situation, or the employee has sought
      and been unable to obtain from the person, a correction of the
      dangerous condition.
         b. (1)  An employee who believes that the employee has been
      discharged or otherwise discriminated against by a person in
      violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after the
      violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner alleging
      discrimination.
         (2)  Upon receipt of the complaint, the commissioner shall conduct
      an investigation as the commissioner deems appropriate.  If, upon
      investigation, the commissioner determines that the provisions of
      this subsection have been violated, the commissioner shall bring an
      action in the appropriate district court against the person.  In any
      such action, the district court has jurisdiction to restrain
      violations of this subsection and order all appropriate relief
      including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to the employee's
      former position with back pay.
         (3)  Within ninety days of the receipt of a complaint filed under
      this subsection, the commissioner shall notify the complainant of the
      commissioner's determination under this subsection.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C66, 71, § 88A.16; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 88.9]
         Section History: Recent Form
         88 Acts, ch 1107, §1; 93 Acts, ch 180, § 56, 57; 2003 Acts, ch 44,
      §114; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §174