96.11 DUTIES, POWERS, RULES -- PRIVILEGE.
1. Duties and powers of director. It shall be the duty of
the director to administer this chapter; and the director shall have
power and authority to adopt, amend, or rescind pursuant to chapter
* * *
these ends to carry on and publish the results of investigations and
research studies.
6. Records, reports, and confidentiality.a. An employing unit shall keep true and accurate work
records, containing information required by the department. The
records shall be open to inspection and copying by an authorized
representative of the department at any reasonable time and as often
as necessary. An authorized representative of the department may
require from an employing unit a sworn or unsworn report, with
respect to individuals employed by the employing unit, which the
department deems necessary for the effective administration of this
chapter.
b. (1) The department shall hold confidential the information
obtained from an employing unit or individual in the course of
administering this chapter and the initial determination made by a
representative of the department under section 96.6, subsection 2, as
to the benefit rights of an individual. The department shall not
disclose or open this information for public inspection in a manner
that reveals the identity of the employing unit or the individual,
except as provided in subparagraph (3) or paragraph "c".
(2) A report or statement, whether written or verbal, made by a
person to a representative of the department or to another person
administering this law is a privileged communication. A person is
not liable for slander or libel on account of the report or statement
unless the report or statement is made with malice.
(3) Information obtained from an employing unit or individual in
the course of administering this chapter and an initial determination
made by a representative of the department under section 96.6,
subsection 2, as to benefit rights of an individual shall not be used
in any action or proceeding, except in a contested case proceeding or
judicial review under chapter 17A. However, the department shall
make information, which is obtained from an employing unit or
individual in the course of administering this chapter and which
relates to the employment and wage history of the individual,
available to a county attorney for the county attorney's use in the
performance of duties under section 331.756, subsection 5, or section
602.8107. The department shall make such information electronically
accessible to the county attorney at the county attorney's office, if
requested, provided the county attorney's office pays the cost of the
installation of the equipment to provide such access. Information in
the department's possession which may affect a claim for benefits or
a change in an employer's rating account shall be made available to
the interested parties. The information may be used by the
interested parties in a proceeding under this chapter to the extent
necessary for the proper presentation or defense of a claim.
(4) The department shall hold confidential unemployment insurance
information received by the department from an unemployment insurance
agency of another state.
c. Subject to conditions as the department by rule
prescribes, information obtained from an employing unit or individual
in the course of administering this chapter and an initial
determination made by a representative of the department under
section 96.6, subsection 2, as to benefit rights of an individual may
be made available for purposes consistent with the purposes of this
chapter to any of the following:
(1) An agency of this or any other state or a federal agency
responsible for the administration of an unemployment compensation
law or the maintenance of a system of public employment offices.
(2) The internal revenue service of the United States department
of the treasury.
(3) The Iowa department of revenue.
(4) The social security administration of the United States
department of health and human services.
(5) An agency of this or any other state or a federal agency
responsible for the administration of public works or the
administration of public assistance to unemployed individuals.
(6) Colleges, universities, and public agencies of this state for
use in connection with research of a public nature, provided the
department does not reveal the identity of an employing unit or
individual.
(7) An employee of the department, a member of the general
assembly, or a member of the United States Congress in connection
with the employee's or member's official duties.
(8) The United States department of housing and urban development
and representatives of a public housing agency.
d. Upon request of an agency of this or another state or of
the federal government which administers or operates a program of
public assistance or child support enforcement under either the law
of this or another state or federal law, or which is charged with a
duty or responsibility under the program, and if the agency is
required by law to impose safeguards for the confidentiality of
information at least as effective as required under this subsection,
then the department shall provide to the requesting agency, with
respect to any named individual without regard to paragraph "g",
any of the following information:
(1) Whether the individual is receiving or has received benefits,
or has made an application for benefits under this chapter.
(2) The period, if any, for which benefits were payable and the
weekly benefit amount.
(3) The individual's most recent address.
(4) Whether the individual has refused an offer of employment,
and, if so, the date of the refusal and a description of the
employment refused, including duties, conditions of employment, and
the rate of pay.
(5) The individual's wage information.
e. The department may require an agency which is provided
information under this subsection to reimburse the department for the
costs of furnishing the information.
* * *