Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-96 > 96-11
        96.11  DUTIES, POWERS, RULES -- PRIVILEGE.
         1.  Duties and powers of director.  It shall be the duty of
      the director to administer this chapter; and the director shall have
* * *
      department, or the appeal board, or in obedience to a subpoena in any
      cause or proceeding provided for in this chapter, on the ground that
      the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of the
      person may tend to incriminate the person or subject the person to a
      penalty for forfeiture; but no individual shall be prosecuted or
      subjected to any penalty of forfeiture for or on account of any
      transaction, matter, or thing concerning which the individual is
      compelled, after having claimed privilege against self-incrimination,
      to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that
      such individual so testifying shall not be exempt from prosecution
      and punishment for perjury committed in so testifying.
         10.  State-federal cooperation.
         a.  In the administration of this chapter, the department
      shall cooperate with the United States department of labor to the
      fullest extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, and
      shall take such action, through the adoption of appropriate rules,
      regulations, administrative methods and standards, as may be
      necessary to secure to this state and its citizens all advantages
      available under the provisions of the Social Security Act that relate
      to unemployment compensation, the federal Unemployment Tax Act, the
      Wagner-Peyser Act, and the Federal-State Extended Unemployment
      Compensation Act of 1970.
         b.  In the administration of the provisions of section 96.29
      which are enacted to conform with the requirements of the
      Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, the
      department shall take such action as may be necessary to insure that
      the provisions are so interpreted and applied as to meet the
      requirements of such federal Act as interpreted by the United States
      department of labor, and to secure to this state the full
      reimbursement of the federal share of extended benefits paid under
      this chapter that are reimbursable under the federal Act.
         c.  The department shall make such reports, in such form and
      containing such information as the United States department of labor
      may from time to time require, and shall comply with such provisions
      as the United States department of labor may from time to time find
      necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
      and shall comply with the regulations prescribed by the United States
      department of labor governing the expenditures of such sums as may be
      allotted and paid to this state under Title III of the Social
      Security Act for the purpose of assisting in administration of this
      chapter.
         d.  The department may make its records relating to the
* * *