Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-96 > 96-3
        96.3  PAYMENT -- DETERMINATION -- DURATION -- CHILD
      SUPPORT INTERCEPT.
         1.  Payment.  Twenty-four months after the date when
      contributions first accrue under this chapter, benefits shall become
      payable from the fund; provided, that wages earned for services
      defined in section 96.19, subsection 18, paragraph "g",
      subparagraph (3), irrespective of when performed, shall not be
      included for purposes of determining eligibility, under section 96.4
      or full-time weekly wages, under subsection 4 of this section, for
      the purposes of any benefit year commencing on or after July 1, 1939,
      nor shall any benefits with respect to unemployment occurring on and
      after July 1, 1939, be payable under subsection 5 of this section on
      the basis of such wages.  All benefits shall be paid through
      employment offices in accordance with such regulations as the
      department of workforce development may prescribe.
         2.  Total unemployment.  Each eligible individual who is
      totally unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to such
      week benefits in an amount which shall be equal to the individual's
      weekly benefit amount.
         3.  Partial unemployment.  An individual who is partially
      unemployed in any week as defined in section 96.19, subsection 38,
      paragraph "b", and who meets the conditions of eligibility for
      benefits shall be paid with respect to that week an amount equal to
      the individual's weekly benefit amount less that part of wages
      payable to the individual with respect to that week in excess of
      one-fourth of the individual's weekly benefit amount.  The benefits
      shall be rounded to the lower multiple of one dollar.
         4.  Determination of benefits.  With respect to benefit years
      beginning on or after July 1, 1983, an eligible individual's weekly
      benefit amount for a week of total unemployment shall be an amount
      equal to the following fractions of the individual's total wages in
      insured work paid during that quarter of the individual's base period
      in which such total wages were highest; the director shall determine
      annually a maximum weekly benefit amount equal to the following
      percentages, to vary with the number of dependents, of the statewide
      average weekly wage paid to employees in insured work which shall be
      effective the first day of the first full week in July:
             $KIP$ 1
               If the        The weekly        Subject to
               number of     benefit amount    the following
               dependents    shall equal       maximum
               is:           the following     percentage of
                             fraction of high  the statewide
                             quarter wages:    average
                                               weekly wage:
               0             1/23              53%
* * *
      the individual is employed, or who, owing to personal circumstances,
      does not customarily work the customary scheduled full-time hours
      prevailing in the establishment in which the individual is employed.
         b.  The director shall prescribe fair and reasonable general
      rules applicable to part-time workers, for determining their
      full-time weekly wage, and the total wages in employment by employers
      required to qualify such workers for benefits.  An individual is a
      part-time worker if a majority of the weeks of work in such
      individual's base period includes part-time work.  Part-time workers
      are not required to be available for, seek, or accept full-time
      employment.
         7.  Recovery of overpayment of benefits.
         a.  If an individual receives benefits for which the
      individual is subsequently determined to be ineligible, even though
      the individual acts in good faith and is not otherwise at fault, the
      benefits shall be recovered.  The department in its discretion may
      recover the overpayment of benefits either by having a sum equal to
      the overpayment deducted from any future benefits payable to the
      individual or by having the individual pay to the department a sum
      equal to the overpayment.
         b. (1)  If the department determines that an overpayment has
      been made, the charge for the overpayment against the employer's
      account shall be removed and the account shall be credited with an
      amount equal to the overpayment from the unemployment compensation
      trust fund and this credit shall include both contributory and
      reimbursable employers, notwithstanding section 96.8, subsection 5.
      However, provided the benefits were not received as the result of
      fraud or willful misrepresentation by the individual, benefits shall
      not be recovered from an individual if the employer did not
      participate in the initial determination to award benefits pursuant
      to section 96.6, subsection 2, and an overpayment occurred because of
      a subsequent reversal on appeal regarding the issue of the
      individual's separation from employment.  The employer shall not be
      charged with the benefits.
         (2)  An accounting firm, agent, unemployment insurance accounting
      firm, or other entity that represents an employer in unemployment
      claim matters and demonstrates a continuous pattern of failing to
      participate in the initial determinations to award benefits, as
      determined and defined by rule by the department, shall be denied
      permission by the department to represent any employers in
      unemployment insurance matters.  This subparagraph does not apply to
      attorneys or counselors admitted to practice in the courts of this
      state pursuant to section 602.10101.
* * *