Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-96 > 96-7
        96.7  EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS AND REIMBURSEMENTS.
         1.  Payment.  Contributions accrue and are payable, in
      accordance with rules adopted by the department, on all taxable wages
* * *
      employing unit or employer, including the amount of contribution, the
      contribution rate, and successorship.  A copy of the initial
      determination shall be sent by regular mail to the last address,
      according to the records of the department, of each affected
      employing unit or employer.
         The affected employing unit or employer may appeal in writing to
      the department from the initial determination.  An appeal shall not
      be entertained for any reason by the department unless the appeal is
      filed with the department within thirty days from the date on which
      the initial determination is mailed.  If an appeal is not so filed,
      the initial determination shall with the expiration of the appeal
      period become final and conclusive in all respects and for all
      purposes.
         A hearing on an appeal shall be conducted according to rules
      adopted by the department.  A copy of the decision of the
      administrative law judge shall be sent by regular mail to the last
      address, according to the records of the department, of each affected
      employing unit or employer.
         The department's decision on the appeal shall be final and
      conclusive as to the liability of the employing unit or employer
      unless the employing unit or employer files an appeal for judicial
      review within thirty days after the date of mailing of the decision
      as provided in subsection 5.
         5.  Judicial review.  Notwithstanding chapter 17A, petitions
      for judicial review may be filed in the district court of the county
      in which the employer resides, or in which the employer's principal
      place of business is located, or in the case of a nonresident not
      maintaining a place of business in this state either in a county in
      which the wages payable for employment were earned or paid or in Polk
      county, within thirty days after the date of the notice to the
      employer of the department's final determination as provided for in
      subsection 2, 3, or 4.
         The petitioner shall file with the clerk of the district court a
      bond for the use of the respondent, with sureties approved by the
      clerk, with any penalty to be fixed and approved by the clerk.  The
      bond shall not be less than fifty dollars and shall be conditioned on
      the petitioner's performance of the orders of the court.  In all
      other respects, the judicial review shall be in accordance with
      chapter 17A.
         6.  Jeopardy assessments.  If the department believes that the
      collection of contributions payable or benefits reimbursable will be
      jeopardized by delay, the department may immediately make an
      assessment of the estimated amount of contributions due or benefits
      reimbursable, together with interest and applicable penalty, and
      demand payment from the employer.  If the payment is not made, the
      department may immediately file a lien against the employer which may
      be followed by the issuance of a distress warrant.
         The department shall be permitted to accept a bond from the
      employer to satisfy collection until the amount of contributions due
      is determined.  The bond shall be in an amount deemed necessary, but
      not more than double the amount of the contributions involved, with
      securities satisfactory to the department.
         7.  Financing benefits paid to employees of governmental
      entities.
         a.  A governmental entity which is an employer under this
      chapter shall pay benefits in a manner provided for a reimbursable
      employer unless the governmental entity elects to make contributions
      as a contributory employer.  The election shall be effective for a
      minimum of one calendar year and may be changed if an election is
      made to become a reimbursable employer prior to December 1 for a
      minimum of the following calendar year.
         However, if on the effective date of the election the governmental
      entity has a negative balance in its contributory account, the
      governmental entity shall pay to the fund within a time period
      determined by the department the amount of the negative balance and
      shall immediately become liable to reimburse the unemployment
      compensation fund for benefits paid in lieu of contributions.
      Regular or extended benefits paid after the effective date of the
      election, including those based on wages paid while the governmental
      entity was a contributory employer, shall be billed to the
      governmental entity as a reimbursable employer.
         b.  A governmental entity electing to make contributions as a
      contributory employer, with at least eight consecutive calendar
      quarters immediately preceding the computation date throughout which
      the employer's account has been chargeable with benefits, shall be
      assigned a contribution rate under this paragraph.  Contribution
      rates shall be assigned by listing all governmental contributory
      employers by decreasing percentages of excess from the highest
      positive percentage of excess to the highest negative percentage of
      excess.  The employers so listed shall be grouped into seven separate
      percentage of excess ranks each containing as nearly as possible
      one-seventh of the total taxable wages of governmental entities
      eligible to be assigned a rate under this paragraph.
         As used in this subsection, "percentage of excess" means a
      number computed to six decimal places on July 1 of each year obtained
* * *