Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-100 > 100-35
        100.35  RULES OF MARSHAL.
         The fire marshal shall adopt, and may amend rules under chapter
      17A, which include standards relating to exits and exit lights, fire
      escapes, fire protection, fire safety and the elimination of fire
      hazards, in and for churches, schools, hotels, theaters,
      amphitheaters, hospitals, health care facilities as defined in
      section 135C.1, boarding homes or housing, rest homes, dormitories,
      college buildings, lodge halls, club rooms, public meeting places,
      places of amusement, apartment buildings, food establishments as
      defined in section 137F.1, and all other buildings or structures in
      which persons congregate from time to time, whether publicly or
      privately owned.  Violation of a rule adopted by the fire marshal is
      a simple misdemeanor.  However, upon proof that the fire marshal gave
      written notice to the defendant of the violation, and proof that the
      violation constituted a clear and present danger to life, and proof
      that the defendant failed to eliminate the condition giving rise to
      the violation within thirty days after receipt of notice from the
      fire marshal, the penalty is that provided by law for a serious
      misdemeanor.  Each day of the continuing violation of a rule after
      conviction of a violation of the rule is a separate offense.  A
      conviction is subject to appeal as in other criminal cases.
         Rules by the fire marshal affecting the construction of new
      buildings, additions to buildings or rehabilitation of existing
      buildings and related to fire protection, shall be substantially in
      accord with the provisions of the nationally recognized building and
      related codes adopted as the state building code pursuant to section
      103A.7 or with codes adopted by a local subdivision which are in
      substantial accord with the codes comprising the state building code.
         The rules adopted by the state fire marshal under this section
      shall provide standards for fire resistance of cellulose insulation
      sold or used in this state, whether for public or private use.  The
      rules shall provide for approval of the cellulose insulation by at
      least one nationally recognized independent testing laboratory.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2514-j, -k, -l; SS15, § 2514-i, -n, -o, 4999-a10; C24, 27,
      31, 35, 39, § 1671, 2843--2850; C46, 50, 54, § 103.12,
      170.38--170.45; C58, § 100.35, 103.12, 170.38--170.45; C62, 66, 71,
      73, 75, 77, § 100.35, 103.12, 107.38; C79, 81, § 100.35, 103.12,
      170.38, 170A.9, 170B.13; 81 Acts, ch 46, § 2, 4; 82 Acts, ch 1157, §
      3]
         Section History: Recent Form
         88 Acts, ch 1278, § 23; 98 Acts, ch 1162, § 2, 30; 2004 Acts, ch
      1086, §28