124.407 GATHERINGS WHERE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
UNLAWFULLY USED -- PENALTIES.
It is unlawful for any person to sponsor, promote, or aid, or
assist in the sponsoring or promoting of a meeting, gathering, or
assemblage with the knowledge or intent that a controlled substance
be there distributed, used or possessed, in violation of this
chapter.
Any person who violates this section and where the controlled
substance is any one other than marijuana is guilty of a class "D"
felony.
Any person who violates this section, and where the controlled
substance is marijuana only, is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.
The district court shall grant an injunction barring a meeting,
gathering, or assemblage if upon hearing the court finds that the
sponsors or promoters of the meeting, gathering, or assemblage have
not taken reasonable means to prevent the unlawful distribution, use
or possession of a controlled substance. Further injunctive relief
may be granted against all persons furnishing goods or services to
such meeting, gathering, or assemblage.
The district court may, upon application and a showing of one or
more of the grounds provided in section 639.3, grant to the state or
governmental subdivision thereof a writ of attachment, ex parte,
without bond, in an amount necessary to secure the payment of any
fine that may be imposed and the payment of costs. The reasonable
expense to the state and governmental subdivisions thereof to provide
the necessary law enforcement resulting from a meeting, gathering or
assemblage held in violation of this section may be taxed as costs in
the criminal action.