Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-124 > 124-410
        124.410  ACCOMMODATION OFFENSE.
         In a prosecution for unlawful delivery or possession with intent
      to deliver marijuana, if the prosecution proves that the defendant
      violated the provisions of section 124.401, subsection 1, by proving
      that the defendant delivered or possessed with intent to deliver
      one-half ounce or less of marijuana which was not offered for sale,
      the defendant is guilty of an accommodation offense and rather than
      being sentenced as if convicted for a violation of section 124.401,
      subsection 1, paragraph "d", shall be sentenced as if convicted
      of a violation of section 124.401, subsection 5.  An accommodation
      offense may be proved as an included offense under a charge of
      delivering or possessing with the intent to deliver marijuana in
      violation of section 124.401, subsection 1.  This section does not
      apply to hashish, hashish oil, or other derivatives of marijuana as
      defined in section 124.101, subsection 19.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 204.410]
         Section History: Recent Form
         89 Acts, ch 225, § 13
         C93, § 124.410
         99 Acts, ch 67, §1