Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-144 > 144-23
        144.23  STATE REGISTRAR TO ISSUE NEW CERTIFICATE.
         The state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for
      a person born in this state, when the state registrar receives the
      following:
         1.  An adoption report as provided in section 144.19, or a
      certified copy of the decree of adoption together with the
      information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth
      and to establish a new certificate of birth.
         2.  A request that a new certificate be established and evidence
      proving that the person for whom the new certificate is requested has
      been legitimated, or that a court of competent jurisdiction has
      determined the paternity of the person.
         3.  A notarized affidavit by a licensed physician and surgeon or
      osteopathic physician and surgeon stating that by reason of surgery
      or other treatment by the licensee, the sex designation of the person
      has been changed.  The state registrar may make a further
      investigation or require further information necessary to determine
      whether a sex change has occurred.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 2406; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §
      144.21, 144.44; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 144.23]
         Section History: Recent Form
         2002 Acts, ch 1040, §1, 5; 2005 Acts, ch 89, §12