Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-144 > 144-40
        144.40  PATERNITY OF CHILDREN -- BIRTH CERTIFICATES.
         Upon request and receipt of an affidavit of paternity completed
      and filed pursuant to section 252A.3A, or a certified copy or
      notification by the clerk of court of a court or administrative order
      establishing paternity, the state registrar shall establish a new
      certificate of birth to show paternity if paternity is not shown on
      the birth certificate.  Upon written request of the parents on the
      affidavit of paternity, the surname of the child may be changed on
      the certificate to that of the father.  The certificate shall not be
      marked "amended".  The original certificate and supporting
      documentation shall be maintained in a sealed file; however, a
      photocopy of the paternity affidavit filed pursuant to section
      252A.3A and clearly labeled as a copy may be provided to a parent
      named on the affidavit of paternity.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 2406; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §
      144.21; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 144.40; 81 Acts, ch 64, § 8]
         Section History: Recent Form
         93 Acts, ch 79, §10; 94 Acts, ch 1171, §4; 2005 Acts, ch 89, §13