Statutes > Iowa > Title-5 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-198 > 198-7
        198.7  ADULTERATION.
         A commercial feed shall be deemed to be adulterated:
         1. a.  If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious
      substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the
      substance is not an added substance, such commercial feed shall not
      be considered adulterated under this subsection if the quantity of
      such substance in such commercial feed does not ordinarily render it
      injurious to health.
         b.  If it bears or contains any added poisonous, added
      deleterious, or added nonnutritive substance which is unsafe within
      the meaning of section 406 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
      Act, other than one which is a pesticide chemical in or on a raw
      agricultural commodity or a food additive.
         c.  If it is, or it bears or contains any food additive which
      is unsafe within the meaning of section 409 of the federal Food,
      Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
         d.  If it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or
      contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of
      section 408, subparagraph "a" of the federal Food, Drug, and
      Cosmetic Act, provided, that where a pesticide chemical has been used
      in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption
      granted or a tolerance prescribed under section 408 of the federal
      Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and such raw agricultural commodity has
      been subjected to processing such as canning, cooking, freezing,
      dehydrating or milling, the residue of such pesticide chemical
      remaining in or on such processed feed shall not be deemed unsafe if
      such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed
      to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice and the
      concentration of such residue in the processed feed is not greater
      than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agriculture commodity
      unless the feeding of such processed feed will result or is likely to
      result in a pesticide residue in the edible product of the animal,
      which is unsafe within the meaning of section 408, subparagraph
      "a" of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
         e.  If it is, or it bears or contains any color additive which
      is unsafe within the meaning of section 706 of the federal Food,
      Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
         f.  If it is, or it bears or contains a new animal drug which
      is unsafe within the meaning of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
      Act, 21 U.S.C. § 512.
         2.  If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part
      omitted or abstracted therefrom or any less valuable substance
      substituted therefor.
         3.  If its composition or quality falls below or differs from that
      which it is purported or is represented to possess by its labeling.
         4.  If it contains a drug and the methods used in or the
      facilities or controls used for its manufacture, processing, or
      packaging do not conform to current good manufacturing practice rules
      promulgated by the secretary to assure that the drug meets the
      requirement of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and
      strength and meets the quality and purity characteristics which it
      purports or is represented to possess.  In promulgating such rules,
      the secretary shall adopt the current good manufacturing practice
      regulations for medicated feed premixes and for medicated feeds
      established under authority of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
      Act, unless the secretary determines that they are not appropriate to
      the conditions which exist in this state.
         5.  If it contains viable weed seeds in amounts exceeding the
      limits which the secretary shall establish by rule.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 5077-a13; C24, 27, 31, 35, § 3114-d2, 3126; C39, §
      3114.2; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 198.4, 198.13; C66, 71, 73, §
      198.8; C75, 77, 79, 81, § 198.7]
         Section History: Recent Form
         90 Acts, ch 1165, §9