Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-216 > 216-19
        216.19  LOCAL LAWS IMPLEMENTING THIS CHAPTER.
         1.  All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the rights
      of the citizens of this state secured by the Iowa civil rights Act.
      Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating any of the
      following:
         a.  An intent on the part of the general assembly to occupy
      the field in which this chapter operates to the exclusion of local
      laws not inconsistent with this chapter that deal with the same
      subject matter.
         b.  An intent to prohibit an agency or commission of local
      government having as its purpose the investigation and resolution of
      violations of this chapter from developing procedures and remedies
      necessary to insure the protection of rights secured by this chapter.
         c.  Limiting a city or local government from enacting any
      ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or different
      categories of unfair or discriminatory practices.
         2.  A city with a population of twenty-nine thousand, or greater,
      shall maintain an independent local civil rights agency or commission
      consistent with commission rules adopted pursuant to chapter 17A.  An
      agency or commission for which a staff is provided shall have control
      over such staff.  A city required to maintain a local civil rights
      agency or commission shall structure and adequately fund the agency
      or commission in order to effect cooperative undertakings with the
      Iowa civil rights commission and to aid in effectuating the purposes
      of this chapter.
         3.  An agency or commission of local government and the Iowa civil
      rights commission shall cooperate in the sharing of data and
      research, and coordinating investigations and conciliations in order
      to expedite claims of unlawful discrimination and eliminate needless
      duplication.  The Iowa civil rights commission may enter into
      cooperative agreements with any local agency or commission to
      effectuate the purposes of this chapter.  Such agreements may include
      technical and clerical assistance and reimbursement of expenses
      incurred by the local agency or commission in the performance of the
      agency's or commission's duties if funds for this purpose are
      appropriated by the general assembly.
         4.  The Iowa civil rights commission may designate an unfunded
      local agency or commission as a referral agency.  A local agency or
      commission shall not be designated a referral agency unless the
      ordinance creating it provides the same rights and remedies as are
      provided in this chapter.  The Iowa civil rights commission shall
      establish by rules the procedures for designating a referral agency
      and the qualifications to be met by a referral agency.
         5.  The Iowa civil rights commission may adopt rules establishing
      the procedures for referral of complaints.  A referral agency may
      refuse to accept a case referred to it by the Iowa civil rights
      commission if the referral agency is unable to effect proper
      administration of the complaint.  It shall be the burden of the
      referral agency to demonstrate that it is unable to properly
      administer that complaint.
         6.  A complainant who files a complaint with a referral agency
      having jurisdiction shall be prohibited from filing a complaint with
      the Iowa civil rights commission alleging violations based upon the
      same acts or practices cited in the original complaint; and a
      complainant who files a complaint with the commission shall be
      prohibited from filing a complaint with the referral agency alleging
      violations based upon the same acts or practices cited in the
      original complaint.  However, the Iowa civil rights commission in its
      discretion may refer a complaint filed with the commission to a
      referral agency having jurisdiction over the parties for
      investigation and resolution; and a referral agency in its discretion
      may refer a complaint filed with that agency to the commission for
      investigation and resolution.
         7.  A final decision by a referral agency shall be subject to
      judicial review as provided in section 216.17 in the same manner and
      to the same extent as a final decision of the Iowa civil rights
      commission.
         8.  The referral of a complaint by the Iowa civil rights
      commission to a referral agency or by a referral agency to the Iowa
      civil rights commission shall not affect the right of a complainant
      to commence an action in the district court under section 216.16.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C66, 71, § 105A.12; C73, § 601A.12; C75, 77, § 601A.17; C79, 81,
      § 601A.19]
         Section History: Recent Form
         90 Acts, ch 1166, §1
         C93, § 216.19
         2009 Acts, ch 133, §214