Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-227 > 227-11
        227.11  TRANSFERS FROM STATE HOSPITALS.
         A county chargeable with the expense of a patient in a state
      hospital for persons with mental illness shall transfer the patient
      to a county or private institution for persons with mental illness
      that is in compliance with the applicable rules when the
      administrator of the division or the administrator's designee orders
      the transfer on a finding that the patient is suffering from chronic
      mental illness or from senility and will receive equal benefit by
      being so transferred.  A county shall transfer to its county care
      facility any patient in a state hospital for persons with mental
      illness upon request of the superintendent of the state hospital in
      which the patient is confined pursuant to the superintendent's
      authority under section 229.15, subsection 5, and approval by the
      board of supervisors of the county of the patient's residence.  In no
      case shall a patient be thus transferred except upon compliance with
      section 229.14A or without the written consent of a relative, friend,
      or guardian if such relative, friend, or guardian pays the expense of
      the care of such patient in a state hospital.  Patients transferred
      to a public or private facility under this section may subsequently
      be placed on convalescent or limited leave or transferred to a
      different facility for continued full-time custody, care, and
      treatment when, in the opinion of the attending physician or the
      chief medical officer of the hospital from which the patient was so
      transferred, the best interest of the patient would be served by such
      leave or transfer.  For any patient who is involuntarily committed,
      any transfer made under this section is subject to the placement
      hearing requirements of section 229.14A.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2727-a64; C24, 27, 31, 35, § 3527, 3528; C39, § 3527;
      C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 227.11]
         Section History: Recent Form
         96 Acts, ch 1129, § 113; 2001 Acts, ch 155, §44