Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-228 > 228-2
        228.2  MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION DISCLOSURE PROHIBITED
      -- EXCEPTIONS -- RECORD OF DISCLOSURE.
         1.  Except as specifically authorized in section 228.3, 228.5,
      228.6, 228.7, or 228.8, a mental health professional, data collector,
      or employee or agent of a mental health professional, of a data
      collector, or of or for a mental health facility shall not disclose
      or permit the disclosure of mental health information.
         2. a.  Upon disclosure of mental health information pursuant
      to section 228.3, 228.5, 228.6, 228.7, or 228.8, the person
      disclosing the mental health information shall enter a notation on
      and maintain the notation with the individual's record of mental
      health information, stating the date of the disclosure and the name
      of the recipient of mental health information.
         b.  The person disclosing the mental health information shall
      give the recipient of the information a statement which informs the
      recipient that disclosures may only be made pursuant to the written
      authorization of an individual or an individual's legal
      representative, or as otherwise provided in this chapter, that the
      unauthorized disclosure of mental health information is unlawful, and
      that civil damages and criminal penalties may be applicable to the
      unauthorized disclosure of mental health information.
         3.  A recipient of mental health information shall not disclose
      the information received, except as specifically authorized for
      initial disclosure in section 228.3, 228.5, 228.6, 228.7, or 228.8.
      However, mental health information may be transferred at any time to
      another facility, physician, or mental health professional in cases
      of a medical emergency or if the individual or the individual's legal
      representative requests the transfer in writing for the purposes of
      receipt of medical or mental health professional services, at which
      time the requirements of subsection 2 shall be followed.
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1082, § 2; 88 Acts, ch 1226, § 4, 5; 90 Acts, ch 1079,
      § 2; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §263
         See also §622.10