Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-228 > 228-5
        228.5  ADMINISTRATIVE DISCLOSURES.
         1.  An individual or an individual's legal representative shall be
      informed that mental health information relating to the individual
      may be disclosed to employees or agents of or for the same mental
      health facility or to other providers of professional services or
      their employees or agents if and to the extent necessary to
      facilitate the provision of administrative and professional services
      to the individual.
         2. a.  If an individual eighteen years of age or older or an
      individual's legal representative has received a written notification
      that a fee is due a mental health professional or a mental health
      facility and has failed to arrange for payment of the fee within a
      reasonable time after the notification, the mental health
      professional or mental health facility may disclose administrative
      information necessary for the collection of the fee to a person or
      agency providing collection services.
         b.  If a civil action is filed for the collection of the fee,
      additional mental health information shall not be disclosed in the
      litigation, except to the extent necessary to respond to a motion of
      the individual or the individual's legal representative for greater
      specificity or to dispute a defense or counterclaim.
         3.  A mental health professional or an employee of or agent for a
      mental health facility may disclose mental health information if
      necessary for the purpose of conducting scientific and data research,
      management audits, or program evaluations of the mental health
      professional or mental health facility, to persons who have
      demonstrated and provided written assurances of their ability to
      ensure compliance with the requirements of this chapter.  The persons
      shall not identify, directly or indirectly, an individual in any
      report of the research, audits, or evaluations, or otherwise disclose
      individual identities in any manner.  A disclosure under this section
      is not subject to the requirements of section 228.2, subsection 2,
      with the exception that a person receiving mental health information
      under this section shall be provided a statement prohibiting
      redisclosure of information unless otherwise authorized by this
      chapter.
         4.  Mental health information relating to an individual may be
      disclosed to other providers of professional services or their
      employees or agents if and to the extent necessary to facilitate the
      provision of administrative and professional services to the
      individual.
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1082, § 5; 88 Acts, ch 1226, § 8; 96 Acts, ch 1213, §
      33, 34; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §263