Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-228 > 228-6
        228.6  COMPULSORY DISCLOSURES.
         1.  A mental health professional or an employee of or agent for a
      mental health facility may disclose mental health information if and
      to the extent necessary, to meet the requirements of section 229.24,
      229.25, 230.20, 230.21, 230.25, 230.26, 230A.13, 232.74, or 232.147,
      or to meet the compulsory reporting or disclosure requirements of
      other state or federal law relating to the protection of human health
      and safety.
         2.  Mental health information acquired by a mental health
      professional pursuant to a court-ordered examination may be disclosed
      pursuant to court rules.
         3.  Mental health information may be disclosed by a mental health
      professional if and to the extent necessary, to initiate or complete
      civil commitment proceedings under chapter 229.
         4.  Mental health information may be disclosed in a civil or
      administrative proceeding in which an individual eighteen years of
      age or older or an individual's legal representative or, in the case
      of a deceased individual, a party claiming or defending through a
      beneficiary of the individual, offers the individual's mental or
      emotional condition as an element of a claim or a defense.
         5.  An individual eighteen years of age or older or an
      individual's legal representative or any other party in a civil,
      criminal, or administrative action, in which mental health
      information has been or will be disclosed, may move the court to
      denominate, style, or caption the names of all parties as "JOHN OR
      JANE DOE" or otherwise protect the anonymity of all of the parties.
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1082, § 6