Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-1
        229.1  DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires
      otherwise:
         1.  "Administrator" means the administrator of the department
* * *
         a.  A psychologist certified under chapter 154B; or
         b.  A registered nurse licensed under chapter 152; or
         c.  A social worker licensed under chapter 154C.
         15.  "Respondent" means any person against whom an application
      has been filed under section 229.6, but who has not been finally
      ordered committed for full-time custody, care, and treatment in a
      hospital.
         16.  "Serious emotional injury" is an injury which does not
      necessarily exhibit any physical characteristics, but which can be
      recognized and diagnosed by a licensed physician or other qualified
      mental health professional and which can be causally connected with
      the act or omission of a person who is, or is alleged to be, mentally
      ill.
         17.  "Seriously mentally impaired" or "serious mental
      impairment" describes the condition of a person with mental illness
      and because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make
      responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or
      treatment, and who because of that illness meets any of the following
      criteria:
         a.  Is likely to physically injure the person's self or others
      if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.
         b.  Is likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members
      of the person's family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to
      avoid contact with the person with mental illness if the person with
      mental illness is allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.
         c.  Is unable to satisfy the person's needs for nourishment,
      clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely
      that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation,
      or death.
         Section History: Early Form
         [R60, § 1468; C73, § 1434; C97, § 2298; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
      3580; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, § 229.40; C71, 73, 75, § 229.40,
      229.44; C77, § 229.1, 229.44; C79, 81, § 229.1; 82 Acts, ch 1100, §
      7]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 84 Acts, ch 1323, § 2; 85 Acts, ch 21,
      §35; 87 Acts, ch 90, § 1; 89 Acts, ch 275, §1; 95 Acts, ch 24, §1; 96
      Acts, ch 1035, § 12; 96 Acts, ch 1129, § 57, 113; 96 Acts, ch 1183, §
      18; 97 Acts, ch 169, § 15; 2000 Acts, ch 1112, §37; 2002 Acts, ch
      1119, § 107; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §33; 2008 Acts, ch 1082, §4; 2008
      Acts, ch 1088, §112