Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-12
        229.12  HEARING PROCEDURE.
         1.  At the hospitalization hearing, evidence in support of the
      contentions made in the application shall be presented by the county
      attorney. During the hearing the applicant and the respondent shall
      be afforded an opportunity to testify and to present and
      cross-examine witnesses, and the court may receive the testimony of
      any other interested person. The respondent has the right to be
      present at the hearing. If the respondent exercises that right and
      has been medicated within twelve hours, or such longer period of time
      as the court may designate, prior to the beginning of the hearing or
      an adjourned session thereof, the judge shall be informed of that
      fact and of the probable effects of the medication upon convening of
      the hearing.
         2.  All persons not necessary for the conduct of the proceeding
      shall be excluded, except that the court may admit persons having a
      legitimate interest in the proceeding and shall permit the advocate
      from the respondent's county of legal settlement to attend the
      hearing.  Upon motion of the county attorney, the judge may exclude
      the respondent from the hearing during the testimony of any
      particular witness if the judge determines that witness's testimony
      is likely to cause the respondent severe emotional trauma.
         3. a.  The respondent's welfare shall be paramount and the
      hearing shall be conducted in as informal a manner as may be
      consistent with orderly procedure, but consistent therewith the issue
      shall be tried as a civil matter.  Such discovery as is permitted
      under the Iowa rules of civil procedure shall be available to the
      respondent.  The court shall receive all relevant and material
      evidence which may be offered and need not be bound by the rules of
      evidence.  There shall be a presumption in favor of the respondent,
      and the burden of evidence in support of the contentions made in the
      application shall be upon the applicant.
         b.  The licensed physician or qualified mental health
      professional who examined the respondent shall be present at the
      hearing unless the court for good cause finds that the licensed
      physician's or qualified mental health professional's presence or
      testimony is not necessary.  The applicant, respondent, and the
      respondent's attorney may waive the presence or the telephonic
      appearance of the licensed physician or qualified mental health
      professional who examined the respondent and agree to submit as
      evidence the written report of the licensed physician or qualified
      mental health professional.  The respondent's attorney shall inform
      the court if the respondent's attorney reasonably believes that the
      respondent, due to diminished capacity, cannot make an adequately
      considered waiver decision.  "Good cause" for finding that the
      testimony of the licensed physician or qualified mental health
      professional who examined the respondent is not necessary may include
      but is not limited to  such a waiver.  If the court determines that
      the testimony of the licensed physician or qualified mental health
      professional is necessary, the court may allow the licensed physician
      or the qualified mental health professional to testify by telephone.
         c.  If upon completion of the hearing the court finds that the
      contention that the respondent is seriously mentally impaired has not
      been sustained by clear and convincing evidence, it shall deny the
      application and terminate the proceeding.
         4.  If the respondent is not taken into custody under section
      229.11, but the court subsequently finds good cause to believe that
      the respondent is about to depart from the jurisdiction of the court,
      the court may order such limited detention of the respondent as is
      authorized by section 229.11 and is necessary to insure that the
      respondent will not depart from the jurisdiction of the court without
      the court's approval until the proceeding relative to the respondent
      has been concluded.
         5.  The clerk shall furnish copies of any orders to the respondent
      and to the applicant if the applicant files a written waiver signed
      by the respondent.
         Section History: Early Form
         [R60, § 1480; C73, § 1400; C97, § 2265; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
      3547; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, § 229.4; C77, 79, 81,
      § 229.12]
         Section History: Recent Form
         89 Acts, ch 275, §4; 94 Acts, ch 1027, §2; 2006 Acts, ch 1116, §3;
      2006 Acts, ch 1159, §31; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §226
      227.15, 229.14, 229.19, 229.21, 229.22, 229.24, 229.26, 229.38,
      331.756(46), 602.8103