Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-15
        229.15  PERIODIC REPORTS REQUIRED.
         1.  Not more than thirty days after entry of an order for
      continued hospitalization of a patient under section 229.14,
* * *
      medical officer of the hospital shall report to the court which
      entered the order.  The report shall be submitted in the manner
      required by section 229.14, shall state whether the patient's
      condition has improved, remains unchanged, or has deteriorated, and
      shall indicate if possible the further length of time the patient
      will be required to remain at the hospital.  The chief medical
      officer may at any time report to the court a finding as stated in
      section 229.14, subsection 1, and the court shall act upon the
      finding as required by section 229.14, subsection 2.
         2.  Not more than sixty days after the entry of a court order for
      treatment of a patient pursuant to a report issued under section
      229.14, subsection 1, paragraph "c", and thereafter at successive
      intervals as ordered by the court but not to exceed ninety days so
      long as that court order remains in effect, the medical director of
      the facility or the psychiatrist or psychiatric advanced registered
      nurse practitioner treating the patient shall report to the court
      which entered the order.  The report shall state whether the
      patient's condition has improved, remains unchanged, or has
      deteriorated, and shall indicate if possible the further length of
      time the patient will require treatment by the facility.  If at any
      time the patient without good cause fails or refuses to submit to
      treatment as ordered by the court, the medical director shall at once
      so notify the court, which shall order the patient hospitalized as
      provided by section 229.14, subsection 2, paragraph "d", unless
      the court finds that the failure or refusal was with good cause and
      that the patient is willing to receive treatment as provided in the
      court's order, or in a revised order if the court sees fit to enter
      one.  If at any time the medical director reports to the court that
      in the director's opinion the patient requires full-time custody,
      care, and treatment in a hospital, and the patient is willing to be
      admitted voluntarily to the hospital for these purposes, the court
      may enter an order approving hospitalization for appropriate
      treatment upon consultation with the chief medical officer of the
      hospital in which the patient is to be hospitalized.  If the patient
      is unwilling to be admitted voluntarily to the hospital, the
      procedure for determining involuntary hospitalization, as set out in
      section 229.14, subsection 2, paragraph "d", shall be followed.
         3. a.  A psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner
      treating a patient previously hospitalized under this chapter may
      complete periodic reports pursuant to this section on the patient if
      the patient has been recommended for treatment on an outpatient or
      other appropriate basis pursuant to section 229.14, subsection 1,
      paragraph "c", and if a psychiatrist licensed pursuant to chapter
      148 personally evaluates the patient on at least an annual basis.
         b.  An advanced registered nurse practitioner who is not
      certified as a psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner but
      who meets the qualifications set forth in the definition of a mental
      health professional in section 228.1 on July 1, 2008, may complete
* * *