Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-17
        229.17  STATUS OF RESPONDENT DURING APPEAL.
         If a respondent appeals to the supreme court from a finding that
      the contention the respondent is seriously mentally impaired has been
      sustained, and the respondent was previously ordered taken into
      immediate custody under section 229.11 or has been hospitalized for
      psychiatric evaluation and appropriate treatment under section 229.13
      before the court is informed of intent to appeal its finding, the
      respondent shall remain in custody as previously ordered by the
      court, the time limit stated in section 229.11 notwithstanding, or
      shall remain in the hospital subject to compliance by the hospital
      with sections 229.13 to 229.16, as the case may be, unless the
      supreme court orders otherwise.  If a respondent appeals to the
      supreme court regarding a placement order, the respondent shall
      remain in placement unless the supreme court orders otherwise.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 229.17]
         Section History: Recent Form
         2001 Acts, ch 155, §37