Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-21
        229.21  JUDICIAL HOSPITALIZATION REFEREE -- APPEALS TO
      DISTRICT COURT.
         1.  The chief judge of each judicial district may appoint at least
* * *
      of duties imposed under this section, shall have the same force and
      effect as if ordered by a district judge.  However, any commitment to
      a facility regulated and operated under chapter 135C, shall be in
      accordance with section 135C.23.
         3. a.  Any respondent with respect to whom the magistrate or
      judicial hospitalization referee has found the contention that the
      respondent is seriously mentally impaired or a chronic substance
      abuser sustained by clear and convincing evidence presented at a
      hearing held under section 229.12 or section 125.82, may appeal from
      the magistrate's or referee's finding to a judge of the district
      court by giving the clerk notice in writing, within ten days after
      the magistrate's or referee's finding is made, that an appeal is
      taken.  The appeal may be signed by the respondent or by the
      respondent's next friend, guardian, or attorney.
         b.  An order of a magistrate or judicial hospitalization
      referee with a finding that the respondent is seriously mentally
      impaired or a chronic substance abuser shall include the following
      notice, located conspicuously on the face of the order:
         "NOTE:  The respondent may appeal from this order to a judge of
      the district court by giving written notice of the appeal to the
      clerk of the district court within ten days after the date of this
      order.  The appeal may be signed by the respondent or by the
      respondent's next friend, guardian, or attorney.  For a more complete
      description of the respondent's appeal rights, consult section 229.21
      of the Code of Iowa or an attorney."
         c.  When appealed, the matter shall stand for trial de novo.
      Upon appeal, the court shall schedule a hospitalization or commitment
      hearing before a district judge at the earliest practicable time.
         d.  Any respondent with respect to whom the magistrate or
      judicial hospitalization referee has held a placement hearing and has
      entered a placement order may appeal the order to a judge of the
      district court.  The request for appeal must be given to the clerk in
      writing within ten days of the entry of the magistrate's or referee's
      order.  The request for appeal shall be signed by the respondent, or
      the respondent's next friend, guardian, or attorney.
         4.  If the appellant is in custody under the jurisdiction of the
      district court at the time of service of the notice of appeal, the
      appellant shall be discharged from custody unless an order that the
      appellant be taken into immediate custody has previously been issued
      under section 229.11 or section 125.81, in which case the appellant
      shall be detained as provided in that section until the
      hospitalization or commitment hearing before the district judge.  If
      the appellant is in the custody of a hospital or facility at the time
      of service of the notice of appeal, the appellant shall be discharged
      from custody pending disposition of the appeal unless the chief
      medical officer, not later than the end of the next secular day on
* * *