Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-22
        229.22  HOSPITALIZATION -- EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.
         1.  The procedure prescribed by this section shall not be used
      unless it appears that a person should be immediately detained due to
      serious mental impairment, but that person cannot be immediately
      detained by the procedure prescribed in sections 229.6 and 229.11
      because there is no means of immediate access to the district court.
         2. a.  In the circumstances described in subsection 1, any
      peace officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is
      mentally ill, and because of that illness is likely to physically
      injure the person's self or others if not immediately detained, may
      without a warrant take or cause that person to be taken to the
      nearest available facility as defined in section 229.11, subsection
      1, paragraphs "b" and "c".  A person believed mentally ill,
      and likely to injure the person's self or others if not immediately
      detained, may be delivered to a hospital by someone other than a
      peace officer.  Upon delivery of the person believed mentally ill to
      the hospital, the examining physician may order treatment of that
      person, including chemotherapy, but only to the extent necessary to
      preserve the person's life or to appropriately control behavior by
      the person which is likely to result in physical injury to that
      person or others if allowed to continue.  The peace officer who took
      the person into custody, or other party who brought the person to the
      hospital, shall describe the circumstances of the matter to the
      examining physician.  If the person is a peace officer, the peace
      officer may do so either in person or by written report.  If the
      examining physician finds that there is reason to believe that the
      person is seriously mentally impaired, and because of that impairment
      is likely to physically injure the person's self or others if not
      immediately detained, the examining physician shall at once
      communicate with the nearest available magistrate as defined in
      section 801.4, subsection 10.  The magistrate shall, based upon the
      circumstances described by the examining physician, give the
      examining physician oral instructions either directing that the
      person be released forthwith or authorizing the person's detention in
      an appropriate facility.  The magistrate may also give oral
      instructions and order that the detained person be transported to an
      appropriate facility.
         b.  If the magistrate orders that the person be detained, the
      magistrate shall, by the close of business on the next working day,
      file a written order with the clerk in the county where it is
      anticipated that an application may be filed under section 229.6.
      The order may be filed by facsimile if necessary.  The order shall
      state the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody
      or otherwise brought to a facility, and the grounds supporting the
      finding of probable cause to believe that the person is seriously
      mentally impaired and likely to injure the person's self or others if
      not immediately detained.  The order shall confirm the oral order
      authorizing the person's detention including any order given to
      transport the person to an appropriate facility.  The clerk shall
      provide a copy of that order to the chief medical officer of the
      facility to which the person was originally taken, to any subsequent
      facility to which the person was transported, and to any law
      enforcement department or ambulance service that transported the
      person pursuant to the magistrate's order.
         3.  The chief medical officer of the hospital shall examine and
      may detain and care for the person taken into custody under the
      magistrate's order for a period not to exceed forty-eight hours from
      the time such order is dated, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and
      holidays, unless the order is sooner dismissed by a magistrate.  The
      hospital may provide treatment which is necessary to preserve the
      person's life, or to appropriately control behavior by the person
      which is likely to result in physical injury to the person's self or
      others if allowed to continue, but may not otherwise provide
      treatment to the person without the person's consent. The person
      shall be discharged from the hospital and released from custody not
      later than the expiration of that period, unless an application for
      the person's involuntary hospitalization is sooner filed with the
      clerk pursuant to section 229.6.  The detention of any person by the
      procedure and not in excess of the period of time prescribed by this
      section shall not render the peace officer, physician or hospital so
      detaining that person liable in a criminal or civil action for false
      arrest or false imprisonment if the peace officer, physician or
      hospital had reasonable grounds to believe the person so detained was
      mentally ill and likely to physically injure the person's self or
      others if not immediately detained.
         4.  The cost of hospitalization at a public hospital of a person
      detained temporarily by the procedure prescribed in this section
      shall be paid in the same way as if the person had been admitted to
      the hospital by the procedure prescribed in sections 229.6 to 229.13.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 229.22]
         Section History: Recent Form
         95 Acts, ch 24, §2; 2003 Acts, ch 68, §3, 4; 2009 Acts, ch 41,
      §227