Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-24
        229.24  RECORDS OF INVOLUNTARY HOSPITALIZATION
      PROCEEDING TO BE CONFIDENTIAL.
         1.  All papers and records pertaining to any involuntary
      hospitalization or application for involuntary hospitalization of any
      person under this chapter, whether part of the permanent record of
      the court or of a file in the department of human services, are
      subject to inspection only upon an order of the court for good cause
      shown. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a hospital from
      complying with the requirements of this chapter and of chapter 230
      relative to financial responsibility for the cost of care and
      treatment provided a patient in that hospital, nor from properly
      billing any responsible relative or third-party payer for such care
      and treatment.
         2.  If authorized in writing by a person who has been the subject
      of any proceeding or report under sections 229.6 to 229.13 or section
      229.22, or by the parent or guardian of that person, information
      regarding that person which is confidential under subsection 1 may be
      released to any designated person.
         3.  If all or part of the costs associated with hospitalization of
      an individual under this chapter are chargeable to a county of legal
      settlement, the clerk of the district court shall provide to the
      county of legal settlement and to the county in which the
      hospitalization order is entered, in a form prescribed by the mental
      health, mental retardation, developmental disabilities, and brain
      injury commission, the following information pertaining to the
      individual which would be confidential under subsection 1:
         a.  Administrative information, as defined in section 228.1.
         b.  An evaluation order under this chapter and the location of
      the individual's placement under the order.
         c.  A hospitalization or placement order under this chapter
      and the location of the individual's placement under the order.
         d.  The date, location, and disposition of any hearing
      concerning the individual held under this chapter.
         e.  Any payment source available for the costs of the
      individual's care.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 229.24]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 95 Acts, ch 120, §3; 96 Acts, ch 1183,
      § 22; 2002 Acts, ch 1146, §4; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §8