Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-37
        229.37  HABEAS CORPUS.
         All persons confined as seriously mentally impaired shall be
      entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus, and the
      question of serious mental impairment shall be decided at the
      hearing. If the judge shall decide that the person is seriously
      mentally impaired, such decision shall be no bar to the issuing of
      the writ a second time, whenever it shall be alleged that such person
      is no longer seriously mentally impaired.
         Section History: Early Form
         [R60, § 1441; C73, § 1444; C97, § 2306; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
      3577; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 229.37]
         Constitutional provision, Iowa Constitution, Art. I, § 13
         Habeas corpus, chapter 663