Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-232 > 232-19
        232.19  TAKING A CHILD INTO CUSTODY.
         1.  A child may be taken into custody:
         a.  By order of the court.
         b.  For a delinquent act pursuant to the laws relating to
      arrest.
         c.  By a peace officer, when the peace officer has reasonable
      grounds to believe the child has run away from the child's parents,
      guardian, or custodian, for the purposes of determining whether the
      child shall be reunited with the child's parents, guardian, or
      custodian, placed in shelter care, or, if the child is a chronic
      runaway and the county has an approved county runaway treatment plan,
      placed in a runaway assessment center under section 232.196.
         d.  By a peace officer, juvenile court officer, or juvenile
      parole officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the
      child has committed a material violation of a dispositional order.
         2.  When a child is taken into custody as provided in subsection 1
      the person taking the child into custody shall notify the child's
      parent, guardian, or custodian as soon as possible.  The person may
      place bodily restraints, such as handcuffs, on the child if the child
      physically resists; threatens physical violence when being taken into
      custody; is being taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act of
      violence against a person; or when, in the reasonable judgment of the
      officer, the child presents a risk of injury to the child or others.
      The child may also be restrained by handcuffs or other restraints at
      any time after the child is taken into custody if the child has a
      known history of physical violence to others.  Unless the child is
      placed in shelter care or detention in accordance with the provisions
      of section 232.21 or 232.22, the child shall be released to the
      child's parent, guardian, custodian, responsible adult relative, or
      other adult approved by the court upon the promise of such person to
      produce the child in court at such time as the court may direct.
         3.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a child
      shall not be placed in detention as a result of a violation by that
      child of section 123.47.
         4.  Information pertaining to a child who is at least ten years of
      age and who is taken into custody for a delinquent act which would be
      a public offense is a public record and is not confidential under
      section 232.147.
         Section History: Early Form
         [SS15, § 254-a16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 3630; C46, 50, 54,
      58, 62, § 232.14; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, § 232.15, 232.16; C79, 81, §
      232.19]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 186, § 10055, 10201; 90 Acts, ch 1251, § 25; 94 Acts,
      ch 1172, §13; 97 Acts, ch 90, §2; 97 Acts, ch 126, §12, 13; 98 Acts,
      ch 1100, §24
      692.1