Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-232 > 232-62
        232.62  VENUE.
         1.  Venue for child in need of assistance proceedings shall be in
      the judicial district where the child is found or in the judicial
      district of the child's residence.
         2.  The court may transfer any child in need of assistance
      proceedings brought under this chapter to the juvenile court of any
      county having venue at any stage in the proceedings as follows:
         a.  When it appears that the best interests of the child or
      the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a transfer, the
      court may transfer the case to the court of the county of the child's
      residence.
         b.  With the consent of the receiving court, the court may
      transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is
      found.
         3.  The court shall transfer the case by ordering the transfer and
      a continuance and by forwarding to the clerk of the receiving court a
      certified copy of all papers filed together with an order of
      transfer.  The judge of the receiving court may accept the filings of
      the transferring court or may direct the filing of a new petition and
      hear the case anew.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C71, 73, 75, 77, § 232.68--232.70; C79, 81, § 232.62]