Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-232 > 232-74
        232.74  EVIDENCE NOT PRIVILEGED OR EXCLUDED.
         Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of
      evidence which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a
      husband or wife against the other or the testimony of a health
      practitioner or mental health professional as to confidential
      communications, do not apply to evidence regarding a child's injuries
      or the cause of the injuries in any judicial proceeding, civil or
      criminal, resulting from a report pursuant to this chapter or
      relating to the subject matter of such a report.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, § 235A.8; C79, 81, § 232.74]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 37, § 1; 87 Acts, ch 153, § 6