Statutes > Iowa > Title-7 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-257 > 257-1
        257.1  STATE SCHOOL FOUNDATION PROGRAM -- STATE AID.
         1.  Program established.  A state school foundation program is
      established for the school year commencing July 1, 1991, and
      succeeding school years.
         2.  State school foundation aid -- foundation base.
         a.  For a budget year, each school district in the state is
      entitled to receive foundation aid, in an amount per pupil equal to
      the difference between the amount per pupil of foundation property
      tax in the district, and the combined foundation base per pupil or
      the combined district cost per pupil, whichever is less.  However, if
      the amount of foundation aid received by a school district under this
      chapter is less than three hundred dollars per pupil, the district is
      entitled to receive three hundred dollars per pupil unless the
      receipt of three hundred dollars per pupil plus the per pupil amount
      raised by the foundation property tax exceeds the combined district
      cost per pupil of the district for the budget year.  In that case,
      the district is entitled to receive an amount per pupil equal to the
      difference between the per pupil amount raised by the foundation
      property tax for the budget year and the combined district cost per
      pupil for the budget year.
         b.  For the budget year commencing July 1, 1999, and for each
      succeeding budget year the regular program foundation base per pupil
      is eighty-seven and five-tenths percent of the regular program state
      cost per pupil.  For the budget year commencing July 1, 1991, and for
      each succeeding budget year the special education support services
      foundation base is seventy-nine percent of the special education
      support services state cost per pupil.  The combined foundation base
      is the sum of the regular program foundation base, the special
      education support services foundation base, the total teacher salary
      supplement district cost, the total professional development
      supplement district cost, the total early intervention supplement
      district cost, the total area education agency teacher salary
      supplement district cost, and the total area education agency
      professional development supplement district cost.
         c.  For the budget year commencing July 1, 1999, the
      department of management shall add the amount of the additional
      budget adjustment computed in section 257.14, subsection 1, to the
      combined foundation base.
         3.  Computations rounded.  In making computations and payments
      under this chapter, except in the case of computations relating to
      funding of special education support services, media services, and
      educational services provided through the area education agencies,
      and the teacher salary supplement, the professional development
      supplement, and the early intervention supplement, the department of
      management shall round amounts to the nearest whole dollar.
         4.  Legislative review.  The provisions of this chapter shall
      be subject to legislative review at least every five years.  The
      review shall be based upon a school finance formula status report
      containing the recommendations of a legislative interim committee
      appointed to conduct a review of the school finance formula, to be
      prepared with the assistance of the department of education, in
      association with the departments of management and revenue.  The
      report shall include recommendations for school finance formula
      changes or revisions based upon demographic changes, enrollment
      trends, and property tax valuation fluctuations observed during the
      preceding five-year interval; an analysis of the operation of the
      school finance formula during the preceding five-year interval; and a
      summary of issues that have arisen since the previous review and
      potential approaches for their resolution.  The first such report
      shall be submitted to the general assembly no later than January 1,
      2005, with subsequent reports developed and submitted by January 1 at
      least every fifth year thereafter.
         Section History: Recent Form
         89 Acts, ch 135, § 1; 91 Acts, ch 267, §517; 95 Acts, ch 130, §1;
      96 Acts, ch 1197, §5, 6; 99 Acts, ch 2, §1, 4; 99 Acts, ch 178, §1,
      10; 2000 Acts, ch 1186, §2; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2008 Acts, ch
      1181, §93, 94