Statutes > Iowa > Title-8 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-321 > 321-10
321.10 CERTIFIED COPIES OF RECORDS. 1. The director and officers of the department designated by the director are authorized to prepare under the seal of the department and provide upon request a certified copy of any record of the department, charging a fee of fifty cents for each document so authenticated, and every such certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original and shall be considered to be true and accurate unless shown otherwise by an objecting party. The seal of the department may be applied electronically on certified copies of records. 2. Any records or certified copies of records prepared pursuant to this section and any certified abstract, or a copy of a certified abstract, of the operating record of a driver or a motor vehicle owner prepared pursuant to this chapter, chapter 321A, or chapter 321J shall be received in evidence if determined to be relevant, in any court, preliminary hearing, grand jury proceeding, civil proceeding, administrative hearing, or forfeiture proceeding in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the director or the director's designee had testified in person.
         Section History: Early Form
[C39, § 5000.10; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 321.10]
         Section History: Recent Form
98 Acts, ch 1075, §21; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §87; 2008 Acts, ch 1018, §4 Referred to in §321.11