331.324 DUTIES AND POWERS RELATING TO COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. 1. The board shall: a. Carry out the duties of a public employer to engage in collective bargaining in accordance with chapter 20. b. Grant claims for mileage and expenses of officers and employees in accordance with sections 70A.9 to 70A.13 and section 331.215, subsection 2. c. Provide workers' compensation benefits to officers and employees as required by chapter 85. d. Provide occupational disease compensation to employees as required by chapter 85A. e. Cooperate with the workers' compensation commissioner and comply with requirements imposed upon counties under chapters 86 and 87. f. Comply with occupational safety and health standards as required by chapter 88. g. Comply with wage payment requirements imposed upon counties under chapter 91A. h. Comply with employment security requirements imposed upon counties under chapter 96. i. Participate in the Iowa public employees' retirement system as required by chapter 97B. j. Participate in the federal Social Security Act as required by chapter 97C. k. Provide for support of the civil service commission for deputy sheriffs in accordance with section 341A.20. l. Establish the compensation of deputies and assistants in accordance with section 331.904. m. Provide a deferred compensation program for any employee, in accordance with section 509A.12. n. Employ persons who are blind or partially blind and persons with physical disabilities in accordance with section 216C.2. o. Fix the compensation for services of county and township officers and employees if not otherwise fixed by state law. p. Perform other duties required by state law. 2. If the board wishes to participate in a program of interchange of employees, it shall do so in accordance with chapter 28D. 3. In exercising its power to resolve disputes with officers and employees, the board may arbitrate disputes in accordance with chapter 679B. 4. If the liability of a county officer or employee in the performance of official duties is not fully indemnified by insurance, the board shall pay a loss for which the officer or employee is found liable beyond the amount of insurance, and may compromise and settle any such claim. 5. If a board provides group insurance for county employees, it shall also provide the insurance to a full-time county extension office assistant employed in the county, if the county is reimbursed for the premium by the county extension district. 6. In carrying out the requirement of section 331.322, subsection 1, the board may purchase an individual or a blanket surety bond insuring the fidelity of county officers and county employees who are accountable for county funds or property subject to the minimum surety bond requirements of chapter 64. An elected county officer is deemed to have furnished surety if the officer is covered by a blanket bond purchased as provided in this subsection.
         Section History: Early Form
1. a--n. [S81, § 331.324(1); 81 Acts, ch 117, § 323] o. [R60, § 312; C73, § 303; C97, § 422; SS15, § 422; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 5130; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 332.3(10); S81, § 331.324(1); 81 Acts, ch 117, § 323] p. [S81, § 331.324(1); 81 Acts, ch 117, § 323] 2, 3. [S81, § 331.324(2--4); 81 Acts, ch 117, § 323] 4. [C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 332.43; S81, § 331.324(5); 81 Acts, ch 117, § 323; 82 Acts, ch 1104, § 35] 5. [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 509A.7; 82 Acts, ch 1101, § 1]
         Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 14, § 4; 83 Acts, ch 186, § 10074, 10075, 10201; 94 Acts, ch 1173, §17; 96 Acts, ch 1129, §83; 98 Acts, ch 1061, §11 Referred to in § 331.322 331.325 CONTROL AND MAINTENANCE OF PIONEER CEMETERIES -- CEMETERY COMMISSION. 1. As used in this section, "pioneer cemetery" means a cemetery where there have been twelve or fewer burials in the preceding fifty years. 2. Each county board of supervisors may adopt an ordinance assuming jurisdiction and control of pioneer cemeteries in the county. The board shall exercise the powers and duties of township trustees relating to the maintenance and repair of cemeteries in the county as provided in sections 359.28 through 359.40 except that the board shall not certify a tax levy pursuant to section 359.30 or 359.33 and except that the maintenance and repair of all cemeteries under the jurisdiction of the county including pioneer cemeteries shall be paid from the county general fund. The maintenance and improvement program for a pioneer cemetery may include restoration and management of native prairie grasses and wildflowers. 3. In lieu of management of the cemeteries, the board of supervisors may create, by ordinance, a cemetery commission to assume jurisdiction and management of the pioneer cemeteries in the county. The ordinance shall delineate the number of commissioners, the appointing authority, the term of office, officers, employees, organizational matters, rules of procedure, compensation and expenses, and other matters deemed pertinent by the board. The board may delegate any power and duties relating to cemeteries which may otherwise be exercised by township trustees pursuant to sections 359.28 through 359.40 to the cemetery commission except the commission shall not certify a tax levy pursuant to section 359.30 or 359.33 and except that the expenses of the cemetery commission shall be paid from the county general fund. 4. Notwithstanding sections 359.30 and 359.33, the costs of management, repair, and maintenance of pioneer cemeteries shall be paid from the county general fund.
* * *