384.24 DEFINITIONS. As used in this division, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "General obligation bond" means a negotiable bond issued by a city and payable from the levy of unlimited ad valorem taxes on all the taxable property within the city through its debt service fund which is required to be established by section 384.4. 2. "City enterprise" means any of the following, including th
* * *
by bonds, warrants, or judgments, or the funding or refunding of the same, whether or not such indebtedness was created for a purpose for which general obligation bonds might have been issued in the original instance. g. The undertaking of any project jointly or in cooperation with any other governmental body which, if undertaken by the city alone, would be for an essential corporate purpose, including the joint purchase, acquisition, construction, ownership, or control of any real or personal property. h. The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, and extension of works and facilities useful for the control and elimination of any and all sources of air, water, and noise pollution, and the acquisition of real estate needed for such purposes. i. The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, and improvement of all waterways, and real and personal property, useful for the protection or reclamation of property situated within the corporate limits of cities from floods or high waters, and for the protection of property in cities from the effects of flood waters, including the deepening, widening, alteration, change, diversion, or other improvement of watercourses, within or without the city limits, the construction of levees, embankments, structures, impounding reservoirs, or conduits, and the establishment, improvement, and widening of streets, avenues, boulevards, and alleys across and adjacent to the project, as well as the development and beautification of the banks and other areas adjacent to flood control improvements. j. The equipping of fire, police, sanitation, street, and civil defense departments and the acquiring, developing, and improving of a geographic computer data base system suitable for automated mapping and facilities management. k. The acquisition and improvement of real estate for cemeteries, and the construction, reconstruction, and repair of receiving vaults, mausoleums, and other cemetery facilities. l. The acquisition of ambulances and ambulance equipment. m. The reconstruction and improvement of dams already owned. n. The reconstruction, extension, and improvement of an airport owned or operated by the city, an agency of the city, or a multimember governmental body of which the city is a participating member. o. The rehabilitation and improvement of parks already owned, including the removal, replacement and planting of trees in the parks, and facilities, equipment, and improvements commonly found in city parks. p. The rehabilitation and improvement of area television translator systems already owned. q. The aiding in the planning, undertaking, and carrying out of urban renewal projects under the authority of chapter 403, and all of the purposes set out in section 403.12. However, bonds issued for this purpose are subject to the right of petition for an election as provided in section 384.26, without limitation on the amount of the bond issue or the size of the city, and the council shall include notice of the right of petition in the notice required under section 384.25, subsection 2. r. The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, repair, and equipping of waterworks, water mains, and extensions, and real and personal property, useful for providing potable water to residents of a city. s. The provision of insurance, or funding a self-insurance program or local government risk pool, including but not limited to the investigation and defense of claims, the establishment of reserve funds for claims, the payment of claims, and the administration and management of such self-insurance program or local government risk pool. t. The acquisition, restoration, or demolition of abandoned, dilapidated, or dangerous buildings, structures or properties or the abatement of a nuisance. u. The establishment or funding of programs to provide for or assist in providing for the acquisition, restoration, or demolition of housing, as part of a municipal housing project under chapter 403 or otherwise, or for other purposes as may be authorized under chapter 403A. v. The acquisition of peace officer communication equipment and other emergency services communication equipment and systems. w. The remediation, restoration, repair, cleanup, replacement, and improvement of property, buildings, equipment, and public facilities that have been damaged by a disaster as defined in section 29C.2 and that are located in an area that the governor has proclaimed a disaster emergency or the president of the United States has declared a major disaster. Bonds issued pursuant to section 384.25 for the purposes specified in this paragraph shall be issued not later than ten years after the governor has proclaimed a disaster emergency or the president of the United States has declared a major disaster, whichever is later. x. The reimbursement of the city's general fund or other funds of the city for expenditures made related to remediation, restoration, repair, and cleanup of damage caused by a disaster as defined in section 29C.2, if the damage is located in an area that the governor has proclaimed a disaster emergency or the president of the United States has declared a major disaster. Bonds issued pursuant to section 384.25 for the purposes specified in this paragraph shall be issued not later than ten years after the governor has proclaimed a disaster emergency or the president of the United States has declared a major disaster, whichever is later. 4. "General corporate purpose" means: a. The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, extension, improvement, and equipping
* * *