Statutes > New-jersey > Title-20 > Section-20-3 > 20-3-6
20:3-6.  Application of act    Whenever any condemnor shall have determined to acquire property pursuant to  law, including public property already devoted to public purpose, but cannot  acquire title thereto or possession thereof by agreement with a prospective  condemnee, whether by reason of disagreement concerning the compensation to be  paid or for any other cause, the condemnation of such property and the  compensation to be paid therefor, and to whom payable, and all matters  incidental thereto and arising therefrom shall be governed, ascertained and  paid by and in the manner provided by this act;  provided, however, that no  action to condemn shall be instituted unless the condemnor is unable to acquire  such title or possession through bona fide negotiations with the prospective  condemnee, which negotiations shall include an offer in writing by the  condemnor to the prospective condemnee holding the title of record to the  property being condemned, setting forth the property and interest therein to be  acquired, the compensation offered to be paid and a reasonable disclosure of  the manner in which the amount of such offered compensation has been  calculated, and such other matters as may be required by the rules.  Prior to  such offer the taking agency shall appraise said property and the owner shall  be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during inspection of the property.  Such offer shall be served by certified mail.  In no event shall such offer be less than the taking agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property.  A rejection of said offer or failure to accept  the same within the period fixed in written offer, which shall in no case be  less than 14 days from the mailing of the offer, shall be conclusive proof of  the inability of the condemnor to acquire the property or possession thereof  through negotiations.  When the holder of the title is unknown, resides out of  the State, or for other good cause, the court may dispense with the necessity  of such negotiations.  Neither the offer nor the refusal thereof shall be  evidential in the determination of compensation.
     L.1971, c. 361, s. 6.