Statutes > New-jersey > Title-26 > Section-26-8 > 26-8-28-1
26:8-28.1  Contents of certificate of parentage.
7.A Certificate of Parentage may serve to satisfy the method of collection of Social Security numbers as required pursuant to subsection c. of R.S.26:8-28 and shall serve as the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity by a father.  The Certificate of Parentage shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:
a.a sworn statement by the father that he is the natural father of the child;
b.the Social Security numbers, except in those cases in which a person is ineligible to apply for one, and addresses of the father and mother;
c.the signature of the mother and father authenticated by a witness or notary; and
d.instructions for filing the Certificate of Parentage with the agency designated by the State IV-D agency.
In addition, the State IV-D agency, in cooperation with birthing centers and hospitals providing maternity services and social services or health care providers as designated by the Commissioner of Human Services that may provide voluntary acknowledgment or paternity services, shall provide information orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment, and in writing to the father and mother of the child explaining the implications of signing a Certificate of Parentage, including the parental rights, responsibilities and financial obligations, as well as the availability of paternity establishment services and child support enforcement services.
L.1994,c.164,s.7; amended 1998, c.1, s.43.