Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-4 > 30-4-24-2
30:4-24.2.  Rights of patients
    a.  Subject to any other provisions of law and the Constitution of New Jersey and the United States, no patient shall be deprived of any civil right solely by reason of his receiving treatment under the provisions of this Title nor shall such treatment modify or vary any legal or civil right of any such 
* * *
more than 1 hour, by which time the  medical director or his physician designee shall have been consulted and shall  have entered an appropriate order in writing.  Such written order shall be  effective for no more than 24 hours and shall be renewed if restraint and  isolation are continued.  While in restraint or isolation, the patient must be  bathed every 12 hours and checked by an attendant every 2 hours with a notation  in writing of such checks placed in the patient's treatment record along with the order for restraint or isolation.
    (4) To be free from corporal punishment.
     e.  Each patient receiving treatment pursuant to this Title, shall have the  following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in all facilities  providing such services and otherwise brought to his attention by such  additional means as the commissioner may designate:
    (1) To privacy and dignity.
     (2) To the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of  treatment.
     (3) To wear his own clothes;  to keep and use his personal possessions including his toilet articles;  and to keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of his own money for canteen expenses and small purchases.
    (4) To have access to individual storage space for his private use.
     (5) To see visitors each day.
     (6) To have reasonable access to and use of telephones, both to make and receive confidential calls.
     (7) To have ready access to letter writing materials, including stamps, and  to mail and receive unopened correspondence.
     (8) To regular physical exercise several times a week.  It shall be the duty  of the hospital to provide facilities and equipment for such exercise.
     (9) To be outdoors at regular and frequent intervals, in the absence of medical considerations.
     (10) To suitable opportunities for interaction with members of the opposite  sex, with adequate supervision.
     (11) To practice the religion of his choice or abstain from religious practices.  Provisions for such worship shall be made available to each person on a nondiscriminatory basis.
     (12) To receive prompt and adequate medical treatment for any physical ailment.
     f.  Rights designated under subsection d. of this section may not be denied  under any circumstances.
* * *