Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-4 > 30-4-24-2
30:4-24.2.  Rights of patients
    a.  Subject to any other provisions of law and the Constitution of New Jersey and the United States, no patient shall be deprived of any civil right solely by reason of his receiving treatment under the provisions of this Title nor shall such treatment modify or vary any legal or civil right of any such 
* * *
    c.  No patient may be presumed to be incompetent because he has been examined or treated for mental illness, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received.  Any patient who leaves  a mental health program following evaluation or treatment for mental illness,  regardless of whether that evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or  involuntarily received, shall be given a written statement of the substance of  this act.
    d.  Each patient in treatment shall have the following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in all facilities providing such services and  otherwise brought to his attention by such additional means as the department  may designate:
    (1) To be free from unnecessary or excessive medication.  No medication shall be administered unless at the written order of a physician.  Notation of each patient's medication shall be kept in his treatment records.  At least weekly, the attending physician shall review the drug regimen of each patient under his care.  All physician's orders or prescriptions shall be written with a termination date, which shall not exceed 30 days. Medication shall not be used as punishment, for the convenience of staff, as a substitute for a treatment program, or in quantities that interfere with the patient's treatment  program.  Voluntarily committed patients shall have the right to refuse  medication.
    (2) Not to be subjected to experimental research, shock treatment, psychosurgery or sterilization, without the express and informed consent of the  patient after consultation with counsel or interested party of the patient's  choice.  Such consent shall be made in writing, a copy of which shall be placed  in the patient's treatment record.  If the patient has been adjudicated  incompetent a court of competent jurisdiction shall hold a hearing to determine  the necessity of such procedure at which the client is physically present,  represented by counsel, and provided the right and opportunity to be confronted  with and to cross-examine all witnesses alleging the necessity of such  procedures.  In such proceedings, the burden of proof shall be on the party  alleging the necessity of such procedures. In the event that a patient cannot  afford counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney not less than 10 days  before the hearing.  An attorney so appointed shall be entitled to a reasonable  fee to be determined by the court and paid by the county from which the patient  was admitted.  Under no circumstances may a patient in treatment be subjected  to experimental research which is not directly related to the specific goals of  his treatment program.
* * *
     g.  (1) A patient's rights designated under subsection e. of this section may be denied for good cause in any instance in which the director of the program in which the patient is receiving treatment feels it is imperative to deny any of these rights;  provided, however, under no circumstances shall a patient's right to communicate with his attorney, physician or the courts be restricted.  Any such denial of a patient's rights shall take effect only after  a written notice of the denial has been filed in the patient's treatment record  and shall include an explanation of the reason for the denial.
    (2) A denial of rights shall be effective for a period not to exceed 30 days  and shall be renewed for additional 30-day periods only by a written statement  entered by the director of the program in the patient's treatment record which  indicates the detailed reason for such renewal of the denial.
    (3) In each instance of a denial or a renewal, the patient, his attorney, and his guardian, if the patient has been adjudicated incompetent, and the department shall be given written notice of the denial or renewal and the reason therefor.
    h.  Any individual subject to this Title shall be entitled to a writ of habeas corpus upon proper petition by himself, by a relative, or a friend to any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which he is detained and shall further be entitled to enforce any of the rights herein stated by civil action or other remedies otherwise available by common law or statute.
     L.1965, c. 59, s. 10.  Amended by L.1975, c. 85, s. 2, eff. May 7, 1975.