Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-4 > 30-4-24-2
30:4-24.2.  Rights of patients
    a.  Subject to any other provisions of law and the Constitution of New Jersey and the United States, no patient shall be deprived of any civil right solely by reason of his receiving treatment under the provisions of this Title nor shall such treatment modify or vary any legal or civil right of any such 
* * *
    (2) Not to be subjected to experimental research, shock treatment, psychosurgery or sterilization, without the express and informed consent of the  patient after consultation with counsel or interested party of the patient's  choice.  Such consent shall be made in writing, a copy of which shall be placed  in the patient's treatment record.  If the patient has been adjudicated  incompetent a court of competent jurisdiction shall hold a hearing to determine  the necessity of such procedure at which the client is physically present,  represented by counsel, and provided the right and opportunity to be confronted  with and to cross-examine all witnesses alleging the necessity of such  procedures.  In such proceedings, the burden of proof shall be on the party  alleging the necessity of such procedures. In the event that a patient cannot  afford counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney not less than 10 days  before the hearing.  An attorney so appointed shall be entitled to a reasonable  fee to be determined by the court and paid by the county from which the patient  was admitted.  Under no circumstances may a patient in treatment be subjected  to experimental research which is not directly related to the specific goals of  his treatment program.
    (3) To be free from physical restraint and isolation.  Except for emergency  situations, in which a patient has caused substantial property damage or has  attempted to harm himself or others and in which less restrictive means of  restraint are not feasible, a patient may be physically restrained or placed in  isolation only on a medical director's written order or that of his physician  designee which explains the rationale for such action.  The written order may  be entered only after the medical director or his physician designee has  personally seen the patient concerned, and evaluated whatever episode or  situation is said to require restraint or isolation.  Emergency use of  restraints or isolation shall be for no more than 1 hour, by which time the  medical director or his physician designee shall have been consulted and shall  have entered an appropriate order in writing.  Such written order shall be  effective for no more than 24 hours and shall be renewed if restraint and  isolation are continued.  While in restraint or isolation, the patient must be  bathed every 12 hours and checked by an attendant every 2 hours with a notation  in writing of such checks placed in the patient's treatment record along with the order for restraint or isolation.
    (4) To be free from corporal punishment.
     e.  Each patient receiving treatment pursuant to this Title, shall have the  following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in all facilities  providing such services and otherwise brought to his attention by such  additional means as the commissioner may designate:
    (1) To privacy and dignity.
     (2) To the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of  treatment.
     (3) To wear his own clothes;  to keep and use his personal possessions including his toilet articles;  and to keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of his own money for canteen expenses and small purchases.
    (4) To have access to individual storage space for his private use.
     (5) To see visitors each day.
     (6) To have reasonable access to and use of telephones, both to make and receive confidential calls.
     (7) To have ready access to letter writing materials, including stamps, and  to mail and receive unopened correspondence.
     (8) To regular physical exercise several times a week.  It shall be the duty  of the hospital to provide facilities and equipment for such exercise.
     (9) To be outdoors at regular and frequent intervals, in the absence of medical considerations.
     (10) To suitable opportunities for interaction with members of the opposite  sex, with adequate supervision.
     (11) To practice the religion of his choice or abstain from religious practices.  Provisions for such worship shall be made available to each person on a nondiscriminatory basis.
     (12) To receive prompt and adequate medical treatment for any physical ailment.
     f.  Rights designated under subsection d. of this section may not be denied  under any circumstances.
     g.  (1) A patient's rights designated under subsection e. of this section may be denied for good cause in any instance in which the director of the program in which the patient is receiving treatment feels it is imperative to deny any of these rights;  provided, however, under no circumstances shall a patient's right to communicate with his attorney, physician or the courts be restricted.  Any such denial of a patient's rights shall take effect only after  a written notice of the denial has been filed in the patient's treatment record  and shall include an explanation of the reason for the denial.
    (2) A denial of rights shall be effective for a period not to exceed 30 days  and shall be renewed for additional 30-day periods only by a written statement  entered by the director of the program in the patient's treatment record which  indicates the detailed reason for such renewal of the denial.
    (3) In each instance of a denial or a renewal, the patient, his attorney, and his guardian, if the patient has been adjudicated incompetent, and the department shall be given written notice of the denial or renewal and the reason therefor.
    h.  Any individual subject to this Title shall be entitled to a writ of habeas corpus upon proper petition by himself, by a relative, or a friend to any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which he is detained and shall further be entitled to enforce any of the rights herein stated by civil action or other remedies otherwise available by common law or statute.
     L.1965, c. 59, s. 10.  Amended by L.1975, c. 85, s. 2, eff. May 7, 1975.