Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-4 > 30-4-24-2
30:4-24.2.  Rights of patients
    a.  Subject to any other provisions of law and the Constitution of New Jersey and the United States, no patient shall be deprived of any civil right solely by reason of his receiving treatment under the provisions of this Title nor shall such treatment modify or vary any legal or civil right of any such 
* * *
    b.  Every patient in treatment shall be entitled to all rights set forth in  this act and shall retain all rights not specifically denied him under this  Title.  A notice of the rights set forth in this act shall be given to every  patient within 5 days of his admission to treatment.  Such notice shall be in  writing and in simple understandable language.  It shall be in a language the  patient understands and if the patient cannot read it shall be read to him.  In  the case of an adjudicated incompetent patient, such procedure shall be  followed for the patient's guardian.  Receipt of this notice shall be  acknowledged in writing with a copy placed in the patient's file.  If the  patient or guardian refuses to acknowledge receipt of the notice, the person  delivering the notice shall state this in writing with a copy placed in the  patient's file.
    c.  No patient may be presumed to be incompetent because he has been examined or treated for mental illness, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received.  Any patient who leaves  a mental health program following evaluation or treatment for mental illness,  regardless of whether that evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or  involuntarily received, shall be given a written statement of the substance of  this act.
    d.  Each patient in treatment shall have the following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in all facilities providing such services and  otherwise brought to his attention by such additional means as the department  may designate:
    (1) To be free from unnecessary or excessive medication.  No medication shall be administered unless at the written order of a physician.  Notation of each patient's medication shall be kept in his treatment records.  At least weekly, the attending physician shall review the drug regimen of each patient under his care.  All physician's orders or prescriptions shall be written with a termination date, which shall not exceed 30 days. Medication shall not be used as punishment, for the convenience of staff, as a substitute for a treatment program, or in quantities that interfere with the patient's treatment  program.  Voluntarily committed patients shall have the right to refuse  medication.
    (2) Not to be subjected to experimental research, shock treatment, psychosurgery or sterilization, without the express and informed consent of the  patient after consultation with counsel or interested party of the patient's  choice.  Such consent shall be made in writing, a copy of which shall be placed  in the patient's treatment record.  If the patient has been adjudicated  incompetent a court of competent jurisdiction shall hold a hearing to determine  the necessity of such procedure at which the client is physically present,  represented by counsel, and provided the right and opportunity to be confronted  with and to cross-examine all witnesses alleging the necessity of such  procedures.  In such proceedings, the burden of proof shall be on the party  alleging the necessity of such procedures. In the event that a patient cannot  afford counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney not less than 10 days  before the hearing.  An attorney so appointed shall be entitled to a reasonable  fee to be determined by the court and paid by the county from which the patient  was admitted.  Under no circumstances may a patient in treatment be subjected  to experimental research which is not directly related to the specific goals of  his treatment program.
    (3) To be free from physical restraint and isolation.  Except for emergency  situations, in which a patient has caused substantial property damage or has  attempted to harm himself or others and in which less restrictive means of  restraint are not feasible, a patient may be physically restrained or placed in  isolation only on a medical director's written order or that of his physician  designee which explains the rationale for such action.  The written order may  be entered only after the medical director or his physician designee has  personally seen the patient concerned, and evaluated whatever episode or  situation is said to require restraint or isolation.  Emergency use of  restraints or isolation shall be for no more than 1 hour, by which time the  medical director or his physician designee shall have been consulted and shall  have entered an appropriate order in writing.  Such written order shall be  effective for no more than 24 hours and shall be renewed if restraint and  isolation are continued.  While in restraint or isolation, the patient must be  bathed every 12 hours and checked by an attendant every 2 hours with a notation  in writing of such checks placed in the patient's treatment record along with the order for restraint or isolation.
    (4) To be free from corporal punishment.
     e.  Each patient receiving treatment pursuant to this Title, shall have the  following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in all facilities  providing such services and otherwise brought to his attention by such  additional means as the commissioner may designate:
    (1) To privacy and dignity.
     (2) To the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of  treatment.
     (3) To wear his own clothes;  to keep and use his personal possessions including his toilet articles;  and to keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of his own money for canteen expenses and small purchases.
* * *