Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-4 > 30-4-24-2
30:4-24.2.  Rights of patients
    a.  Subject to any other provisions of law and the Constitution of New Jersey and the United States, no patient shall be deprived of any civil right solely by reason of his receiving treatment under the provisions of this Title nor shall such treatment modify or vary any legal or civil right of any such 
* * *
    b.  Every patient in treatment shall be entitled to all rights set forth in  this act and shall retain all rights not specifically denied him under this  Title.  A notice of the rights set forth in this act shall be given to every  patient within 5 days of his admission to treatment.  Such notice shall be in  writing and in simple understandable language.  It shall be in a language the  patient understands and if the patient cannot read it shall be read to him.  In  the case of an adjudicated incompetent patient, such procedure shall be  followed for the patient's guardian.  Receipt of this notice shall be  acknowledged in writing with a copy placed in the patient's file.  If the  patient or guardian refuses to acknowledge receipt of the notice, the person  delivering the notice shall state this in writing with a copy placed in the  patient's file.
    c.  No patient may be presumed to be incompetent because he has been examined or treated for mental illness, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received.  Any patient who leaves  a mental health program following evaluation or treatment for mental illness,  regardless of whether that evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or  involuntarily received, shall be given a written statement of the substance of  this act.
    d.  Each patient in treatment shall have the following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in all facilities providing such services and  otherwise brought to his attention by such additional means as the department  may designate:
    (1) To be free from unnecessary or excessive medication.  No medication shall be administered unless at the written order of a physician.  Notation of each patient's medication shall be kept in his treatment records.  At least weekly, the attending physician shall review the drug regimen of each patient under his care.  All physician's orders or prescriptions shall be written with a termination date, which shall not exceed 30 days. Medication shall not be used as punishment, for the convenience of staff, as a substitute for a treatment program, or in quantities that interfere with the
* * *
     (3) To wear his own clothes;  to keep and use his personal possessions including his toilet articles;  and to keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of his own money for canteen expenses and small purchases.
    (4) To have access to individual storage space for his private use.
     (5) To see visitors each day.
     (6) To have reasonable access to and use of telephones, both to make and receive confidential calls.
     (7) To have ready access to letter writing materials, including stamps, and  to mail and receive unopened correspondence.
     (8) To regular physical exercise several times a week.  It shall be the duty  of the hospital to provide facilities and equipment for such exercise.
     (9) To be outdoors at regular and frequent intervals, in the absence of medical considerations.
     (10) To suitable opportunities for interaction with members of the opposite  sex, with adequate supervision.
     (11) To practice the religion of his choice or abstain from religious practices.  Provisions for such worship shall be made available to each person on a nondiscriminatory basis.
     (12) To receive prompt and adequate medical treatment for any physical ailment.
     f.  Rights designated under subsection d. of this section may not be denied  under any circumstances.
     g.  (1) A patient's rights designated under subsection e. of this section may be denied for good cause in any instance in which the director of the program in which the patient is receiving treatment feels it is imperative to deny any of these rights;  provided, however, under no circumstances shall a patient's right to communicate with his attorney, physician or the courts be restricted.  Any such denial of a patient's rights shall take effect only after  a written notice of the denial has been filed in the patient's treatment record  and shall include an explanation of the reason for the denial.
    (2) A denial of rights shall be effective for a period not to exceed 30 days  and shall be renewed for additional 30-day periods only by a written statement  entered by the director of the program in the patient's treatment record which  indicates the detailed reason for such renewal of the denial.
    (3) In each instance of a denial or a renewal, the patient, his attorney, and his guardian, if the patient has been adjudicated incompetent, and the department shall be given written notice of the denial or renewal and the reason therefor.
* * *