Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-4 > 30-4-80-9
30:4-80.9  Hearing; order.
2.Upon reading and filing such petition, the court shall by order fix a time, not less than 10 nor more than 30 days thereafter, for the hearing of such matter, a copy of which order shall be served by the petitioner upon the county adjuster of the county and upon the medical director of the institution or facility to which such person was committed or upon the party or parties who applied for the determination that the person be found to be a danger to himself, others, or property, or determined to be an incapacitated individual as defined in N.J.S.3B:1-2, and at the time so appointed, or to which it may be adjourned, the court shall hear evidence as to: the circumstances of why the commitment or determination was imposed upon the petitioner, the petitioner's mental health record and criminal history, and the petitioner's reputation in the community.  If the court finds that the petitioner will not likely act in a manner dangerous to the public safety and finds that the grant of relief is not contrary to the public interest, the court shall grant such relief for which the petitioner has applied and, an order directing the clerk of the court to expunge such commitment from the records of the court.
L.1953, c.268, s.2; amended 1976, c.108, s.2; 2009, c.183, s.2.