Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-8 > 30-8-35
30:8-35.  Workhouse master to keep prisoners at labor;  punishment of prisoners for misconduct
    The master of a county workhouse shall receive all prisoners legally sent to  him and shall keep them to such work and labor as they are capable of and able  to perform during their continuance in the workhouse.
    If any prisoner is guilty of indecent language or behavior or profane cursing or swearing, or is disobedient, stubborn, rude, refractory or abusive or is negligent or idle or does not perform his task properly and in good condition, or willfully mismanages his work or destroys or injures the materials provided for him, the master may punish him by abridging his food and  diet as the case may require until he be reduced to obedience, submission and  order.