Statutes > New-jersey > Title-31 > Section-31-1 > 31-1-1
31:1-1.  Contract rate;  rate on mortgages on dwellings and other loans; computation of interest or discount;  determination of rates    (a) Except as herein and otherwise provided by law, no person shall, upon contract, take, directly or indirectly for loan of any money, wares, merchandise, goods and chattels, above the value of $6.00 for the forbearance of $100.00 for a year, or when there is a written contract specifying a rate of  interest, no person shall take above the value of $16.00 for the forbearance of  $100.00 for a year.
    (b)  Notwithstanding the limitations of subsection (a) of this section, the  Commissioner of Banking may by regulations adopted, amended and rescinded from  time to time, provide that the value which may be taken for any loan secured by  a first lien on real property as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection  shall be a value more than $6.00 but not more than the Monthly Index of Long  Term United States Government Bond Yields, compiled by the Board of Governors  of the Federal Reserve System and as published by said Board of Governors in  the monthly Federal Reserve Bulletin, for the second preceding calendar month  plus an additional 8% per annum rounded off to the nearest quarter of 1% per  annum.  Within the limits as provided by this subsection, and if he finds it to  be in the best interests of the citizens and economy of this State, the  commissioner may establish:
    (1) A rate of interest on loans secured by a first lien on real property on  which there is erected or to be erected a structure containing one, two, three,  four, five or six dwelling units, a portion of which structure may be used for  nonresidential purposes.  The commissioner may establish different rates for  such loans based upon the ratio of the loan to the appraised value of the real  property.  With respect to loans covered by this subsection, the commissioner  may by regulation provide that any mortgage commitment outstanding as of the  date of an increase in the rate set by the commissioner shall be extended from  that date for a period not to exceed 60 days, provided that such extension  shall not apply to any commitment which expires beyond the extension period so  established.
* * *
shall remain in force until  such time as such regulation is rescinded or such rate is increased or  decreased by a subsequent regulation.  Any such regulation shall have  prospective effect only.
    (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) of this section,  contracts for the following classes or types of loans may provide for any rate  of interest which the parties agree upon, and interest at any such rate may be  taken, notwithstanding that it exceeds a rate limited by paragraph (a) or (b)  of this section:
    (1) Loans in the amount of $50,000.00 or more, except loans where the security given is a first lien on real property on which there is erected or to  be erected a structure containing one, two, three, four, five or six dwelling  units, a portion of which structure may be used for nonresidential purposes.   The rate of interest stated in such contract upon the origination of such  loans may be taken notwithstanding that payments thereon reduce the amount  outstanding to less than $50,000.00;
    (2) Loans or advances of credit made by savings and loan associations, banking institutions, or any Department of Housing and Urban Affairs or Federal  Housing Administration approved mortgages which are subsequently purchased, in  whole or in part, by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans  Administration, Farmers Home Administration, Federal National Mortgage  Association, Government National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan  Mortgage Corporation, and any successor thereof or by any organization authorized by the Emergency Home Finance Act of 1970 to purchase such loans or by any State or Federal governmental or quasi-governmental organizations.
* * *