Statutes > New-jersey > Title-31 > Section-31-1 > 31-1-1
31:1-1.  Contract rate;  rate on mortgages on dwellings and other loans; computation of interest or discount;  determination of rates    (a) Except as herein and otherwise provided by law, no person shall, upon contract, take, directly or indirectly for loan of any money, wares, merchandise, goods and chattels, above the value of $6.00 for the forbearance of $100.00 for a year, or when there is a written contract specifying a rate of  interest, no person shall take above the value of $16.00 for the forbearance of  $100.00 for a year.
* * *
    (d) In making, amending and rescinding regulations pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Commissioner of Banking shall consider the general state of the economy, the discount rates prescribed by the Federal Reserve Bank  of New York and the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, the advance rate as  prescribed by the Federal Home Loan Bank of New York, the availability of funds  for loans, studies and statistics published by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board  and other agencies of the United States and of this State, and such other  factors and bases for determination as the commissioner may deem pertinent.   The rate established by any such regulations shall reasonably reflect  prevailing market conditions, regionally and nationally, based upon the  studies, statistics and factors considered, and shall remain in force until  such time as such regulation is rescinded or such rate is increased or  decreased by a subsequent regulation.  Any such regulation shall have  prospective effect only.
    (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) of this section,  contracts for the following classes or types of loans may provide for any rate  of interest which the parties agree upon, and interest at any such rate may be  taken, notwithstanding that it exceeds a rate limited by paragraph (a) or (b)  of this section:
    (1) Loans in the amount of $50,000.00 or more, except loans where the security given is a first lien on real property on which there is erected or to  be erected a structure containing one, two, three, four, five or six dwelling  units, a portion of which structure may be used for nonresidential purposes.   The rate of interest stated in such contract upon the origination of such  loans may be taken notwithstanding that payments thereon reduce the amount  outstanding to less than $50,000.00;
    (2) Loans or advances of credit made by savings and loan associations, banking institutions, or any Department of Housing and Urban Affairs or Federal  Housing Administration approved mortgages which are subsequently purchased, in  whole or in part, by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans  Administration, Farmers Home Administration, Federal National Mortgage  Association, Government National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan  Mortgage Corporation, and any successor thereof or by any organization authorized by the Emergency Home Finance Act of 1970 to purchase such loans or by any State or Federal governmental or quasi-governmental organizations.
    If such loan is not purchased within 395 days from the date the loan instruments are executed, the maximum rate of interest which may be charged on such loan shall not be in excess of that authorized by the commissioner under the provisions of this section and such rate of interest, if in excess of that rate, shall be reduced to the rate in effect at the date of the execution of the loan instruments.  No such reduction shall change the maturity date of the loan without the written consent of the borrower nor shall such reduction affect the lien of the mortgage which secures the loan.
    (f) Any provision in a mortgage commitment contracted prior to the effective  date of this act providing for an increase in interest rates to be charged  based on the highest lawful interest rate shall be null and void.
    (g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the applicable  rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate a person would be permitted  to charge in the absence of this subsection, the rate of interest which may be  taken on a loan for a business or agricultural purpose in the amount of  $1,000.00 or more may not exceed 5% in excess of the discount rate, including  any surcharge thereon, or any 90-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal  Reserve Bank of New York on the day when such loan is made.
     Amended by L.1953, c. 150, p. 1364, s. 1;  L.1968, c. 55, s. 1, eff. June 6, 1968;  L.1972, c. 99, s. 1, eff. July 18, 1972;  L.1973, c. 328, s. 1, eff. Dec. 20, 1973;  L.1976, c. 56, s. 1, eff. July 28, 1976;  L.1979, c. 85, s. 1, eff. May 10, 1979;  L.1979, c. 253, s. 1, eff. Dec. 21, 1979; L.1981, c. 103, s. 17, eff. March 31, 1981.