Statutes > New-jersey > Title-32 > Section-32-1 > 32-1-35-83
32:1-35.83.  Administration of details by port authority;  transmittal to and consultation with Governor;  local laws and regulations; jurisdiction; subsidiary corporations
    Except as otherwise specifically provided, all details of the effectuation,  including but not limited to details of financing, leasing, rentals, fees and  other charges, rates, contracts and services, of industrial development  projects or facilities by the port authority shall be within its sole  discretion and its decision in connection with any and all matters concerning  industrial development projects or facilities shall be controlling and  conclusive;  provided that the construction and operation of any such project  or facility shall conform to the environmental and solid waste disposal  standards and any state and county plans therefore in the state in which such  project or facility is located. At least 90 days prior to the authorization by  the port authority of the first contract for the construction of any industrial  development project or facility, the port authority shall transmit to the  Governor of the state in which such project or facility is to be located a  statement as to the conformance of such industrial development project or  facility with such environmental and solid waste disposal standards and any  state and county plans therefor, and shall consult with such Governor or his  designee with respect thereto.  The port authority and the city, town, township  or village in which any industrial development project or facility is to be located and for whose benefit such project or facility is undertaken are hereby  authorized and empowered to enter into an agreement or agreements to provide  which local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules and regulations, if any, of  such city, town, township or village affecting any industrial development  project or facility shall apply to such project or facility. All other  existing local laws, resolutions, ordinances or rules and regulations not  provided for in such agreement shall be applicable to such industrial  development projects or facilities.  All such local laws, resolutions,  ordinances or rules and regulations enacted after the date of such agreement or  agreements shall not be applicable to such projects or facilities unless made  applicable by such agreement or agreements or any modification or modifications  thereto.
    So long as any facility constituting a portion of any industrial development  project or facility shall be owned, controlled or operated by the port  authority, no public authority, agency, commission or municipality of either or  both of the two states shall have jurisdiction over such project or facility  nor shall any such public authority, agency, commission or municipality have  any jurisdiction over the terms or method of effectuation of all or any portion  thereof by the port authority including but not limited to the transfer of all  or any portion thereof to or by the port authority; provided, however, the  port authority is authorized and empowered to submit to the jurisdiction over  such project or facility of either state or any department thereof or any such  public authority, agency, commission or municipality when the exercise of such  jurisdiction is necessary for the administration or implementation of Federal environmental or solid waste disposal laws by either state.
    Nothing in this act shall be deemed to prevent the port authority from establishing, acquiring, owning, leasing, constructing, effectuating, developing, maintaining, operating, rehabilitating, improving, selling, transferring or mortgaging all or any portion of any industrial development project or facility through wholly owned subsidiary corporations of the port authority or subsidiary corporations owned by the port authority jointly with any public authority, agency or commission of either or both of the two states or from transferring to or from any such corporations any moneys, real property  or other property for any of the purposes of this act.  If the port authority  shall determine from time to time to form such a subsidiary corporation it  shall do so by executing and filing with the Secretary of State of the State of  New York and the Secretary of State of the State of New Jersey a certificate of  incorporation, which may be amended from time to time by similar filing, which  shall set forth the name of such subsidiary corporation, its duration, the  location of its principal office, any joint owners thereof, and the purposes of  the corporation which shall be one or more of the purposes of establishing,  acquiring, owning, leasing, constructing, effectuating, developing,  maintaining, operating, rehabilitating, improving, selling, transferring or  mortgaging all or any portion of any industrial development project or  facility.  The directors of such subsidiary corporation shall be the same  persons holding the offices of commissioners of the port authority together  with persons representing any joint owner thereof as provided for in the  agreement in connection with the incorporation thereof.  Such subsidiary  corporation shall have all the powers vested in the port authority itself for  the purposes of this act except that it shall not have the power to contract indebtedness.  Such subsidiary corporation and any of its property, functions  and activities shall all of the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions and  other exemptions of the port authority and of the port authority's property,  functions and activities. Such subsidiary corporation shall be subject to the  restrictions and limitations to which the port authority may be subject,  including, but not limited to the requirement that no action taken at any  meeting of the board of directors of such subsidiary corporation shall have  force or effect until the Governors of the two states shall have an  opportunity, in the same manner and within the same time as now or hereafter  provided by law for approval or veto of actions taken at any meeting of the  port authority itself, to approve or veto such action.  Such subsidiary  corporation shall be subject to suit in accordance with section 9 of this act  and chapter 301 of the laws of New York of 1950 and chapter 204 of the laws of  New Jersey of 1951 as if such subsidiary corporation were the port authority  itself.  Such subsidiary corporation may be a participating employer under
* * *