Statutes > New-jersey > Title-37 > Section-37-2 > 37-2-32
37:2-32  Definitions.
37:2-32.  As used in this article:
a."Premarital or pre-civil union agreement" means an agreement between prospective spouses or partners in a civil union couple made in contemplation of marriage or a civil union and to be effective upon marriage or upon the parties establishing a civil union;
b."Property" means an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings;
c."Unconscionable premarital or pre-civil union agreement" means an agreement, either due to a lack of property or unemployability:
(1)Which would render a spouse or partner in a civil union couple without a means of reasonable support;
(2)Which would make a spouse or partner in a civil union couple a public charge; or
(3)Which would provide a standard of living far below that which was enjoyed before the marriage or civil union.
Amended 2006, s.103, s.27.