Statutes > New-jersey > Title-40 > Section-40-48 > 40-48-2-5
40:48-2.5.  Repair, closing or demolition;  ordinance;  authorization for order of public officer;  summary proceedings to demolish unsafe building
* * *
    (c) That if, after such notice and hearing, the public officer determines that the building under consideration is unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use he shall state in writing his findings of fact in support of such determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon the owner thereof and parties in interest an order:
    (1) requiring the repair, alteration or improvement of the said building to  be made by the owner, within a reasonable time, which time shall be set forth  in the order or at the option of the owner to vacate or have the said building  vacated and closed within the time set forth in the order;  and
    (2) if the building is in such a condition as to make it dangerous to the health and safety of persons on or near the premises, and the owner fails to repair, alter or improve the said building within the time specified in the order, then the owner shall be required to remove or demolish the said building  within a reasonable time as specified in the said order of removal.
    (d) That, if the owner fails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or, at the option of the owner, to vacate and close the building, the public officer may cause such building to be repaired, altered or improved, or to be vacated and closed;  that the public officer may cause to be posted on the main entrance of any building so closed, a placard with the following words:   "This building is unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use; the  use or occupation of this building is prohibited and unlawful."
    (e) That, if the owner fails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the building, the public officer may cause such building to be removed or demolished or may contract for the removal or demolition thereof after advertisement for, and receipt of, bids therefor.
    (f) That the amount of
     (1) the cost of the filing of legal papers, expert witnesses' fees, search fees and advertising charges, incurred in the course of any proceeding taken under this act determined in favor of the municipality, and
    (2) such cost of such repairs, alterations or improvements, or vacating and  closing, or removal or demolition, if any,
     or the amount of the balance thereof remaining after deduction of the sum,  if any, realized from the sale of materials derived from such building or from  any contract for removal or demolition thereof, shall be a municipal lien  against the real property upon which such cost was incurred. If the building  is removed or demolished by the public officer, he shall sell the materials of  such
* * *
registered  mail.  If the total of the credits exceed such costs, the balance remaining  shall be deposited in the Superior Court by the public officer, shall be  secured in such manner as may be directed by such court, and shall be disbursed  according to the order or judgment of the court to the persons found to be  entitled thereto by final order or judgment of such court.  Any owner or party  in interest may, within 30 days from the date of the filing of the lien  certificate, proceed in a summary manner in the Superior Court to contest the reasonableness of the amount or the accuracy of the costs set forth in the municipal lien certificate.
    If an actual and immediate danger to life is posed by the threatened collapse of any fire damaged or other structurally unsafe building, the public officer may, after taking such measures as may be necessary to make such building temporarily safe, seek a judgment in summary proceedings for the demolition thereof.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit in any way the  power of the municipality to define and declare nuisances and to cause their  removal or abatement, by summary proceedings or otherwise, nor is anything in  this act intended to limit the authority of the enforcing agency or  construction official under the  "State Uniform Construction Code Act," P.L.1975, c. 217 (C. 52:27D-119 et seq.) or any rules or regulations adopted thereunder.
* * *