Statutes > New-jersey > Title-40 > Section-40-48 > 40-48-2-5
40:48-2.5.  Repair, closing or demolition;  ordinance;  authorization for order of public officer;  summary proceedings to demolish unsafe building
    Upon the adoption of a resolution finding that building conditions of the character described in section 1 hereof exist within a municipality, the governing body of such municipality is hereby authorized to adopt an ordinance relating to buildings within such municipality which are unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use.  Such ordinance shall include the following provisions:
    (a) That a public officer be designated or appointed to exercise the powers  prescribed by the ordinance.
    (b) That whenever a petition is filed with the public officer by a public authority or by at least five residents of the municipality charging that any building is unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use or whenever it appears to the public officer (on his own motion) that any building is unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use, the public officer shall, if his preliminary investigation discloses a basis for such charges, issue and cause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest in such building a complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice that a hearing will be held before the public officer (or his designated agent) at a place therein fixed not less than 7 days nor more than 30 days after the serving of said complaint;  that the owner and parties in interest shall be given the right to file an answer to the complaint and to appear in person, or otherwise, and give testimony at the place and time fixed in the complaint; and that the rules of evidence prevailing in the courts shall not be controlling in hearings before the public officer.
    (c) That if, after such notice and hearing, the public officer determines that the building under consideration is unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use he shall state in writing his findings of fact in support of such determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon the owner thereof and parties in interest an order:
    (1) requiring the repair, alteration or improvement of the said building to  be made by the owner, within a reasonable time, which time shall be set forth  in the order or at the option of the owner to vacate or have the said building  vacated and closed within the time set forth in the order;  and
    (2) if the building is in such a condition as to make it dangerous to the health and safety of persons on or near the premises, and the owner fails to repair, alter or improve the said building within the time specified in the order, then the owner shall be required to remove or demolish the said building  within a reasonable time as specified in the said order of removal.
    (d) That, if the owner fails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or, at the option of the owner, to vacate and close the building, the public officer may cause such building to be repaired, altered or improved, or to be vacated and closed;  that the public officer may cause to be posted on the main entrance of any building so closed, a placard with the following words:   "This building is unfit for human habitation or occupancy or use; the  use or occupation of this building is prohibited and unlawful."
    (e) That, if the owner fails to comply with an order to remove or demolish the building, the public officer may cause such building to be removed or demolished or may contract for the removal or demolition thereof after advertisement for, and receipt of, bids therefor.
    (f) That the amount of
     (1) the cost of the filing of legal papers, expert witnesses' fees, search fees and advertising charges, incurred in the course of any proceeding taken under this act determined in favor of the municipality, and
    (2) such cost of such repairs, alterations or improvements, or vacating and  closing, or removal or demolition, if any,
     or the amount of the balance thereof remaining after deduction of the sum,  if any, realized from the sale of materials derived from such building or from  any contract for removal or demolition thereof, shall be a municipal lien  against the real property upon which such cost was incurred. If the building  is removed or demolished by the public officer, he shall sell the materials of  such building.  There shall be credited against the cost of the removal or  demolition thereof, including the clearance and, if necessary, leveling of the  site, the proceeds of any sale of such materials or any sum derived from any  contract for the removal or demolition of the building.  If there are no such  credits or if the sum total of such costs exceeds the total of such credits, a  detailed statement of the aforesaid costs and the amount so due shall be filed  with the municipal tax assessor or other custodian of the records of tax liens  and a copy thereof shall be forthwith forwarded to the owner by registered  mail.  If the total of the credits exceed such costs, the balance remaining  shall be deposited in the Superior Court by the public officer, shall be  secured in such manner as may be directed by such court, and shall be disbursed  according to the order or judgment of the court to the persons found to be  entitled thereto by final order or judgment of such court.  Any owner or party  in interest may, within 30 days from the date of the filing of the lien  certificate, proceed in a summary manner in the Superior Court to contest the reasonableness of the amount or the accuracy of the costs set forth in the municipal lien certificate.
* * *